TCM Classic Movie Festival Home Edition 2020

DVBRD

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
113
Points
10
Real Name
Andy

Johnny Angell

Played With Dinosaurs Member
Joined
Dec 13, 1998
Messages
12,028
Reaction score
4,001
Points
9,110
Age
74
Location
Central Arkansas
Real Name
Johnny Angell
Will all the movies, no matter what hour they are shown, have a host and bookend discussions of the movie? Like a feature presentation does.
 

Garysb

Producer
Joined
Jul 31, 2003
Messages
3,313
Reaction score
1,555
Points
4,110
Will all the movies, no matter what hour they are shown, have a host and bookend discussions of the movie? Like a feature presentation does.
We won't know until it actual airs but my guess would be they will use whatever footage was shot at the time these films were part of the festival. For example I believe TCM showed an interview with Esther Williams and Betty Garrett when "Neptune's Darling " was shown. If I am remembering this correctly, something like that might be shown before the film as opposed to newly shot intros. Just a guess, of course.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Johnny Angell

Robert Crawford

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 9, 1998
Messages
47,561
Reaction score
23,637
Points
9,110
Location
Michigan
Real Name
Robert
I think most of the TCM hosts live in Cali, therefore, they're under "stay at home" orders which is why some of them are doing short videos from home like Eddie and Ben.
 

Garysb

Producer
Joined
Jul 31, 2003
Messages
3,313
Reaction score
1,555
Points
4,110
Starts 8 PM EDT tonight with "A Star Is Born" (1954).
 

Robert Crawford

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 9, 1998
Messages
47,561
Reaction score
23,637
Points
9,110
Location
Michigan
Real Name
Robert
I think most of the TCM hosts live in Cali, therefore, they're under "stay at home" orders which is why some of them are doing short videos from home like Eddie and Ben.
Eddie Muller
@EddieMuller

·
Apr 14

It's not in person, but it'll be fun. All TCM hosts will be actively engaged, with new on-air material as well as social media interaction. Kudos to TCM for improvising well during this crisis. TCM Film Festival Home Edition Starts Thursday https://kpbs.org/news/2020/apr/13/tcm-classic-film-festival-home-edition-starts-thur/… via
@KPBSnews



TCM Classic Film Festival Home Edition Starts Thursday
For a decade, TCM Classic Film Festival has been gathering the faithful in Hollywood for a celebration of movies. This year, because of the coronavirus pandemic, the festival has had to move progra...
kpbs.org
 
  • Like
Reactions: atcolomb

atcolomb

Screenwriter
Joined
Mar 19, 2009
Messages
1,790
Reaction score
1,575
Points
1,610
Location
Chicago Area
Real Name
Angelo
Happy to see TCM showing the documentary Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story tomorrow night. A great story on storyboard artist Harold Michelson and his wife film researcher Lillian who worked with some of the great films and directors.
 

Forum Sponsors

Latest posts

Staff online

Forum statistics

Threads
343,688
Messages
4,687,052
Members
140,992
Latest member
rebccalim