What's new

Tanya Roberts passed away on Monday night! (1 Viewer)

Cranston37+

🇺🇸
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
3,037
Real Name
Patrick
Her rep Mike Pingel told Variety that although her husband, Lance O’Brien, was originally told she had died, the hospital called Monday morning to report she was still alive.

TMZ spoke to her partner who gave a different account:

C55AE599-2B54-4294-BAE6-FA5FDDE5E970.jpeg
 
Last edited:

Sam Favate

Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Messages
10,208
Real Name
Sam Favate
Also, the man quoted ("Lance") is not her husband. Roberts' husband died in 2006.
 

Sam Favate

Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Messages
10,208
Real Name
Sam Favate
It's not that uncommon for this to happen. It happened with Carrie Fisher and Tom Petty, both of whom had one source or another announce their deaths before it was confirmed, or before they actually passed. It Petty's case, it was the LA PD that made the mistaken call. In both of those cases, and I suspect with Roberts, they appeared to be near death, or the doctors expected it, and the announcement was made prematurely, which is terrible, and deeply upsetting to the families.
 

Gerani53

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
101
Real Name
Gary Gerani
Not only did THAT '70s SHOW earn Tanya some overdue respect, but her much-maligned performance as SHEENA has gained stature over the years, especially among environmentalists and animal rights activists who don't give a damn about movie critic opinions. Even detractors admit that her earnest commitment to the strenuous part was impressive, and I've always maintained that a person raised in semi-isolation who is told she's a goddess in human form would indeed speak in over-emphatic, forced declarative statements when she finally encounters strangers in her midst. In some ways, Tanya was more honestly Sheena than a better actress with more seasoned finesse might have been.
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
347,788
Messages
4,826,080
Members
142,175
Latest member
AlexisMori
Recent bookmarks
0
Top