T2 Extreme DVD-ROM Problems

Discussion in 'DVD' started by Adam_WM, Jun 3, 2003.

  1. Adam_WM

    Adam_WM Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone else having problems with the DVD-ROM section of the disc? It keeps telling me I have a MACROVISION error everytime I try and enter the DVD-ROM section. I am using Interactual. Hmmm.... ANyone?
     
  2. Doug H

    Doug H Agent

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you running an Nvidia card? There is something in the latest versions of the drivers that cards with certain TV decoder chips don't play nice with macrovision.

    there is a thread here about it.
     
  3. Adam_WM

    Adam_WM Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow. That's pretty dumb. Anyone know of some way around this? I just want to use the DVD-ROM portion of the disc!! I can play the featurettes just fine, just not the make my head a T1000 thing.
     
  4. scott_bruck

    scott_bruck Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Macrovision errors are usually a result of outdated video drivers that do not support Macrovision correctly or an incompatibility between the DVD decoder software and the video driver.

    Please try the following:

    1. update your version of Microsoft DirectX to the latest version. It can be found at www.microsoft.com/directx

    2. update your video drivers to the latest version

    If you are still having difficulties with Macrovision errors you can contact InterActual support for further assistance. http://support.interactual.com


    sbruck
     
  5. MickeS

    MickeS Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    I need some help too, but with a slightly different problem... I'm in the US, but when the license aquisition window comes up when trying to play the HD version, I get an Internet Explorer Script Error:

    --
    An error has occurred in the script on this page.
    Line: 9
    Char: 5
    Error: Object doesn't support this property or method
    Code: 0
    URL: https://global.licenseserver.com/int...2/default.aspx

    Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?
    --

    followed by a YES and a NO button. No matter what I press, the "Play" button doesn't get activated, even though it says in the main window:

    --
    "T2: EXTREME" in Windows Media 9 Series High Definition is now ready for playback. Please press the Play button below.
    --

    I am using the InterActual player that came with the disc. When I try WMP9, it brings up the menus and stuff, but after I click on "High Definition" it just brings up a text that tells me to install the InterActual player, same when I run it in PowerDVD.

    I used Windows Update to get all the latest updates for everything.
    I turned off the anti-virus software as well as the firewall. Still the same.

    Please help, I can't find anything about this error on InterActual's website or by searching on Google.

    /Mike
     
  6. Oswald Pascual

    Oswald Pascual Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get errors too, but have had no luck in getting an answer. My Inter-Actual player says "ALLNODE.DLL" error after it tries to play the disk. The only thing it will let you do is shut it down. It will play other DVD's, but not this one.

    Also I tried playing the asx files on WMP 9, and it tells me just as its getting its license to insert disk. Well the disk is already inserted, and it thinks its not?

    argh!!! This DVD-ROM has giving me more problems than any other DVD-ROM I have owned, and on top of that it comes in a nice looking but crappy metal case that destroys your DVD case and cover art work!

    Does anyone have a solution to any of these problems I am having?
    Thanks
     
  7. MickeS

    MickeS Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    A little bump... have searched more online, still no solution to my problem. [​IMG]

    Still hoping someone here knows.
     
  8. MickeS

    MickeS Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    After some correspondence with InterActual to no avail, I managed to solve the problem myself! [​IMG]

    In case anyone else runs in to this problem, I thought I'd post the "fix" here.

    Looking a little more in the settings for IE, I noticed that I have a customized security level. Looking over the settings, I had these two items set as "Disabled":

    Download unsigned ActiveX controls

    and

    Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe


    I decided to set those both to "Enabled", and voila! The movie started!

    I then disabled them both again, hoping to figure out which one was the culprit, but it still worked after I disabled them, even after uninstalling and reinstalling InterActual player. So I did not manage to figure out which one of the items was the cause of the problem, but it's one of them (or both in combination , I guess).

    Hopefully this can be of help to someone with those security levels set on their machine, if that is in fact the problem.

    /Mike
     

Share This Page