Subwooofer problem

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Douglas, Jul 8, 2001.

  1. Douglas

    Douglas Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 1999
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got a new Velodyne SPL 1200 subwoofer. Installed it with my Denon 5700. At first it sounded great. Then a few days later when I turned on my system, the sub emitted a series of booms whenever a signal is sent to it.
    I checked all my connections, and everything seems OK. Spoke to Velodyne, and they said it sounds like a bad amp. Velodyne says they will ship me a new amp, and that it would be easy for me to install the new one. (This will be quicker than swapping sub for a new one as my dealer said it will be a few weeks until he can get his hands on a new unit).
    Before I take apart my sub, I was wondering if I may be missing something simple that causes my sub to act this way. Any ideas? Moreover, does anyone know if it is relatively simple to swap out the amps as Velodyne suggests?
     
  2. Douglas

    Douglas Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 1999
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any advice would be appreciated.
     
  3. Justin_Terpstra

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya mine was awesome ....and then it started buzzing a lot. Same thing, amp problem. Talking to a dealer they were in the process of replacing all the first batch amps. The amps were already in, they just haden't called me to inform me of the problem. I replaced mine and it has been flawless ever since. Swapping it out was reletively easy. One thing I did notice though was the new amp was much better. Upon examining the amp, I notice they bumped up the number of capacitors on the amp from 2 to 4. Cool. Doubling the capacitance can't hurt at all ....
    Get the new amp and you'll be very happy ..... I know I am.
     
  4. Tom Vodhanel

    Tom Vodhanel Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 1998
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you havent already, try a new interconnect too. Any old video(composite)cable will do fine. You might also try the speaker level inputs too.
    TV
     

Share This Page