1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Subwoofer Connection Question...

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Tom Brennan, Feb 7, 2003.

  1. Tom Brennan

    Tom Brennan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry if this rather basic question has been asked over and over, but the search feature is disabled and I really need an answer.

    I recently purchased a new Home Theater setup. I'm on a budget, so my setup is not top of the line, but still a very good mid-range setup.

    I went with the JBL Studio series for my speaker setup, and the Yamaha HTR5590 as my receiver.

    My question deals with the subwoofer connection to the main speakers. My Subwoofer is the JBL S120PII and my mains are JBL S312II's.

    I already have connected the "subwoofer out" to the S120PII with a Monster Subwoofer cable. However, do I also need to connect my mains to the subwoofer?

    I'm going to be using the system for DVD's, music, games, general TV viewing, VCR, etc. Both digital and non digital connections.

    Like I said, I am very new to this area, so forgive the newbie type post.
     
  2. Rick_Brown

    Rick_Brown Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, you don't have to connect your mains to the sub. The speaker connections on the sub are for use when you do not have a sub-out or LFE-out on your receiver.
     
  3. Christopher~O

    Christopher~O Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have a line level sub out from your receiver to your sub, you do not need to use the high current connections on your sub.

    Enjoy the new toys!!!!

    Chris
     
  4. Tom Brennan

    Tom Brennan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys, that's pretty much what I thought, but the directions said to hook up the mains as well.

    I thought maybe any non digital signal wouldn't output a LFE channel.
     

Share This Page