Sub outputs on stereo amps

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Nick-N, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. Nick-N

    Nick-N Agent

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am looking into getting a stereo system, with a pair of speakers and a stereo amp. The speakers I'm considering are Magneplan MMGs, and for an amp Cambridge Audio Azur 540A/640A. However, the amp doesn't seem to have a subwoofer output - is this something to worry about? I had been thinking of getting a sub to complement the stereo speakers. I already know the amp sounds great, but should I look for an alternative that has a sub output?
     
  2. Benihana

    Benihana Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, you can always use the speaker terminal inputs on the sub.
     
  3. Danny Tse

    Danny Tse Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will be hard-pressed to find any stereo, as in 2 channel, amps that has a sub output. However, there are alternatives....the Harman Kardon stereo receivers include a sub output. Another choice would be the Panasonic SA-XR series digital receivers used in stereo mode.

    The Cambridge amps should have a second set of speaker outputs for bi-wiring/bi-amping. You can use those to connect to your powered sub via speaker cables.
     
  4. Nick-N

    Nick-N Agent

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you know if the H/K receiver allows you to set the crossover frequency for the sub output?

    I was reading that if you run two sets of speakers from the Cambridge amp, they both needed to be atleast 6 ohms speakers. In other words, you can only use 4 ohm speakers on their own. With the MMGs being 4 ohm, wouldn't this make connecting a sub as well a bad idea?
     
  5. Danny Tse

    Danny Tse Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    0


    I am not sure. The last time I checked their online owner's manual, there was no mention of adjustability.
     
  6. Aaron Howell

    Aaron Howell Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the Denon models have a loop from the pre-amp out to the main-in for the amp. All you have to do is get some rca y-connectors to split them. That is what marantz(Denon) support told me.

    Look at the last post in this thread I started:
    http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htfo...ighlight=denon

    There are pictures of the rear of the denon posted in there also that show what inputs/outputs I am talking about.
     

Share This Page