Sub amps and phase control

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by Stephen Dodds, Aug 21, 2003.

  1. Stephen Dodds

    Stephen Dodds Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 1998
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just wondering how those of you with separate stand slone sub amps (QSC etc) are dealing with phase control.

    Cheers

    Steve
     
  2. David Giesbrecht

    David Giesbrecht Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 28, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess I'm just lucky that my subs are at the same distance away from me as my mains.[​IMG]
     
  3. Jeremy Stockwell

    Jeremy Stockwell Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using an old Pro-Logic receiver to power my Tempest. Since there's no phase "switch," I can just reverse the wiring to reverse the phase. Obviously, I don't have any variable phase control, just (0 & 180), but many plate amps don't have variable phase control either.

    Works for me.

    JKS
     
  4. Dave Milne

    Dave Milne Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  5. Pete Mazz

    Pete Mazz Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use the distance setting on my processor to fine tune it. It works in increments of .5 ft.

    Pete
     
  6. David Giesbrecht

    David Giesbrecht Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 28, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I stand corrected, maybe I'm just lucky that phase doesn't seem to be a problem, I I don't have any nulls at my croosover frequency.
     

Share This Page