Stones SACD NO PLAY ON PC?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dan Joy, Oct 1, 2002.

  1. Dan Joy

    Dan Joy Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does any one know why my Hitachi installed (came in my gateway pc) cd-rom will not identify or play hot rocks hybrids from abkco? I will try other hybrids later! I have had no problems prior to this. [​IMG]
    Anyone else have similar problems?
     
  2. Dan Joy

    Dan Joy Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Hybrid SACD's from Rounder will not play either [​IMG] Actually, my dvd menu comes up but will not read or play the disc. This is not that important seeing that I have a dedicated SACD player, but I wanted to burn a few copies of some new discs (I like to keep originals for home only)for my 12 hour roadtrip with my kids[​IMG] I guess I won't be doing this!
     
  3. Kevin P

    Kevin P Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you're using a DVD-ROM drive it could be trying to read the SACD layer as a DVD, which obviously won't work. If you have a CD or CD-RW drive that doesn't read DVDs try using that drive--it should read the CD layer no problem-o.

    KJP
     
  4. KeithH

    KeithH Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    9,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dan, I was thinking the same thing as Kevin. I assume you have a DVD-ROM drive on your computer. You said CD-ROM, but is that what you really meant?
     
  5. Dan Joy

    Dan Joy Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  6. Doug Schiller

    Doug Schiller Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 1998
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep.

    It worked on my CDRW drive but not in the DVD Rom.

    Doug
     
  7. mike_decock

    mike_decock Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Slightly off-topic, but can you rip the CD layer of a SACD?


    -Mike...
     
  8. Ryan Spaight

    Ryan Spaight Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep. (Unless a particular disc has some sort of goofy copy-protection scheme on the CD layer, and I haven't heard of any that have yet.)

    Ryan
     
  9. KeithH

    KeithH Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    9,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mike, the CD layer on a hybrid disc is like any other CD, and as such, can be copied to a CD-R or CD-RW. As Ryan said, fortunately no hybrid discs have copy-protected CD layers. Of course, they wouldn't be CD layers with copy protection. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page