I'm going to give the slight edge here to Quatermass and the Pit . I did indeed enjoy X2 more than the original, but that damn charming Quatermass gets the nod.
Abstain on all others. Although I did actually come close to watching The Accidental Tourist one time.
X2: X-Men United - Tough one. The Accidental Tourist - Deserves a vote. Nothing Sacred - Sympathy vote. City of Lost Children - Couldn't decide, had to toss a coin.
X2: X-Men United wins 3 - 2. Mishima wins 4 - 1. My Man Godfrey wins 5 - 1. City of Lost Children wins 4 - 3.
Round 1 - Bracket 13
The "men of science" matchup
The Man in the White Suit vs. Re-Animator
Round 1 - Bracket 14
The "let's pick up the kids" matchup
Raising Arizona vs. Mad Mad Beyond Thunderdome
Round 1 - Bracket 15
The "I should be getting hazard pay" matchup
Kiss Me Deadly vs. Sorcerer
Round 1 - Bracket 16
The "doomed by society" matchup
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser vs. The Creature from the Black Lagoon
Now those are matchups you ain't gonna see every day!
The Man in the White Suit is my favorite Alec Guinness film, a deft blend of comedy, science, and social commentary.
Re-Animator has nothing in common with the H.P. Lovecraft short story on which it's based. But who cares? It's great, gory fun and the "head" scene is some kind of classic.
Raising Arizona is my favorite Coen film; it's hilarious, droll, and ultimately touching.
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome is usually dismissed as a redheaded stepchild, but I think it's quite good. It's more fleshed out than the other Mad Max films and moves like gangbusters.
Kiss Me Deadly is a great little noir film with the added subtext of the dangers of nuclear power. Mike Hammer kicks ass.
Sorcerer is a solid remake of The Wages of Fear that eschews the lengthy set-up of Clouzot's film. Great score by Tangerine Dream.
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser is prime Herzog, arguably his finest film.
The Creature from the Black Lagoon was late to the party but a welcome addition to the pantheon of Universal monsters. The idea of a living missing link/offshoot of humanity is cool, though admittedly not very plausible. Great fun.
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (I don't like this movie at all. But I like Raising Arizona, much, much less. I'd have abstained since neither deserves a vote IMO, but I had to vote in the one matchup I actually could. )