stereo mode and prologic mode

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by AndrewKra, Mar 13, 2005.

  1. AndrewKra

    AndrewKra Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was wondering if it is normal that stereo has so much more bass than prologic has?
     
  2. Jeremy Porter

    Jeremy Porter Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Although I don't know why, I believe this is normal as I have experienced the same difference in bass between stereo and prologic using both of my receivers.
     
  3. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, got a powered subwoofer? I haven't really noticed lately.. I don't use much straight PL any more. PLII and PLIIx , I have not really noticed this.
     
  4. AndrewKra

    AndrewKra Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I think that it is really pro logic II because it outputs to all 5 speakers and the sub. If I remember right pro logic is just the front speakers right? But anyways. Dolby digital sounds about right with the bass, pro logic is too quiet and stereo is way too much bass. see my other post right on this same forum. they are both leading to the same topic really.
     
  5. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, pro-logic still includes the rear channels - but it's a mono-signal and bandwidth limited.

    for me, i'm pretty comfortable with the bass levels, regardless of sound mode (and my yamaha has a ton of thhem) or source.

    does your receiver have different settings for the different sound modes? that's the only thing i can think of. also, have you calibrated your system? that may help...
     
  6. AndrewKra

    AndrewKra Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    well like I said..If you look at my other post. That is what we are talking there. I am havin problems calibrating it.
     

Share This Page