Starband and HDTV

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Patrick_T, Dec 14, 2001.

  1. Patrick_T

    Patrick_T Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,

    I am unclear on whether it is possible to receive standard satellite, HDTV, and starband all with one setup. Is this possible or woul I need more than one dish? Thanks.

    patrick
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,296
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    You can get all of it with one setup. According to the Dish Depot web site, the Starband dish gives you both internet and television with one dish. I'm not sure it will point at both the 110 and 119 satellites (required for Top 150 programming package). If you want Dish's HD content you have to have a separate dish (even without Starband).

    -Robert
     
  3. EarlR

    EarlR Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can get Starband and all regular programming with one Dish, it is the equivalent of the Dish 500, but to receive H/D you will need a separate Dish pointed at the H/D satellite.

    Earl
     

Share This Page