Star Wars Episode 2 Attack of the Clones Problems

Discussion in 'DVD' started by RobertWW, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. RobertWW

    RobertWW Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I picked up a pristine used disc the other day, and when I put it in my dvd player it says 'loading' and just stalls there. I exchanged it for another copy and got the same results. Neither my Phantom Menace nor my original trilogy discs have this problem. I use a Pioneer 578A which, to be honest, has been giving me a bit of trouble as of late. Anyone have any info/ideas on what I can do?
     
  2. Gary->dee

    Gary->dee Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    1
    Perhaps try a DVD lens cleaner?
     
  3. RobertWW

    RobertWW Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I suppose that couldn't hurt, but I think this might be more of an compatibility issue. I'd sure like it if someone could give me some info.
     
  4. Bob-N

    Bob-N Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm, I don't recall any issues with AOTC not playing. No problems here with my vintage Panny RV31.
     
  5. Jerome Grate

    Jerome Grate Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 23, 1999
    Messages:
    2,983
    Likes Received:
    6
    ditto, I don't recall any AOTC problems. Unfortunately you may have a disc with issues after some usage. Most occasions used discs are fine but there's always the possiblity of a defect that no one knows about until it's played.
     
  6. Stephen_J_H

    Stephen_J_H All Things Film Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,530
    Likes Received:
    841
    Location:
    North of the 49th
    Real Name:
    Stephen J. Hill
    No problems with my Toshi SD1600 or my Zenith DVB410.
     
  7. RobertWW

    RobertWW Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey. Someone in another thread cleared this up for me. It just takes an unusually long time to load. It took about 75 seconds or so before the FBI screen came up for me. Thanks anyways guys!
     

Share This Page