Spybot - Search and Destroy Help Please

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Josh Campbell, Mar 30, 2004.

  1. Josh Campbell

    Josh Campbell Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been using this program in conjunction with Ad-Aware for quite a while and all of a sudden Spybot has ceased working for me. The only thing I have done recently is uninstalled Norton Firewall and replaced it with Zone Alarm Pro.

    I am running Windows XP.

    When I try to run the program, a command line window pops up and something starts, I can't tell what it is though cuz it opens and closes in under a second. Once the command line window closes, nothing happens. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling Spybot with no change in status.

    Anybody have a clue as to what happened?
     
  2. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will it work if you disable Zone Alarm Pro first?
     
  3. Ian_H

    Ian_H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would try to uninstall it and then reinstall. I use Spybot with Zone Alarm Pro and Norton Anti-Virus 2004 with no problems at all.

    --Ian
     
  4. Josh Campbell

    Josh Campbell Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry for my delay, lost my connection for a few days.

    Max - I have tried totally shutting down zone alarm and then starting it. Same result.

    Ian - This was one of the first things I did, I un-installed it, deleted the directory and the original .exe file, the re-downloaded it and installed it again fresh. I tried this a few times with no success.

    I still have no idea what happened or why it wont run.
     
  5. Kimmo Jaskari

    Kimmo Jaskari Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some spyware reportedly disables some anti-spyware software; haven't seen it myself, but...

    I also read via http://groups.google.com that some people who had installed some RealOne software had had their Spybot software refuse to work... for whatever that's worth.

    Try another antispyware tool and see if it finds something?
     
  6. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can try booting in Safe Mode, and run Spybot again?
     
  7. Josh Campbell

    Josh Campbell Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont have real software installed, but I appreciate the help anyway.

    I also uninstalled Zone Alarm to see if that would make a difference, but it didnt.

    I will try running in safe mode tonight. maybe that will tell me something.

    THANKS GUYS!
     
  8. Matt Broeska

    Matt Broeska Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2000
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've heard spybot doesn't like having adaware installed. try removing adaware and then running spybot.
     
  9. Josh Campbell

    Josh Campbell Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tried uninstalling adaware and zone alarm.

    tried running in safe mode as well. nothing.

    i am truly dumbfounded as to what could have happened.
     
  10. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow that's strange. Hmmm. Maybe you can try booting in safe mode again, and uninstall spybot, reboot in safe mode one more time, install spybot, then run it?

    It's weird that it pops up a command-line window...I never saw spybot open a command-line window unless I tell it to do an internet update. Maybe spybot is being hijacked by some other program? Possibly ad-aware may have disabled it too - Spybot warns about this when you first run it.
     

Share This Page