Splitting my satellite feed: Will it greatly degrade HDTV signal?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Ronald Epstein, Dec 19, 2004.

  1. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    48,482
    Likes Received:
    5,574
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Here's my situation....

    I want to add DirecTV to another room in my home.

    Gonna do iut myself. I'm gonna buy a cheap
    $50 basic HUGHES receiver (with card) and run
    a secondary cable off of my main line from the
    dish. The feed is actually for a TV PC card
    so I can watch satellite on my computer while
    I work.

    The problem is that the cable I am looking
    to split off of also goes to my Home Theater
    TV which has HDTV.

    Will splitting the cable cause noticeable
    HDTV picture degragation?

    Thanks in advance for your answers.
     
  2. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings

    So you are not running a line off a dual LNB into two receivers ... but rather splitting it off the main line.

    I'm not sure you will be able to operate both receivers at the same time with this set up.

    I've run the satellite cable through homes with one whire when I used an A/B switch box ... and it worked that way ... but not two receivers at the same time.

    regards
     
  3. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    48,482
    Likes Received:
    5,574
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Michael,

    I am running one line off a 3 LNB satellite
    and simply splitting it to two televisions with
    separate receivers..

    DirecTV says this is not good.

    What do I need to buy from Radio Shack?

    A simple A/B switch? I take it with this switch
    setup I will not be able to have both TVs running
    at the same time?
     
  4. Chris_HA

    Chris_HA Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ron, why not use one of the additional lines off of the triple LNB and avoid the hassle of an A/B switch?

    The A/B switch will limit you to having one operable receiver at a time.
     
  5. Steven Simon

    Steven Simon Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 1998
    Messages:
    3,276
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Steven Simon
    Just use the Multiplexer that's on your dish... You should have more Coax outputs on there..... If not, you may be able to split the line comming in with an additional MultiPlexer in the house... This approach would be redundant, if it's possible....
     

Share This Page