Sound Card Problem

Discussion in 'Computers' started by ThomasC, Aug 22, 2004.

  1. ThomasC

    ThomasC Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to use a PC-to-Phone service, but when I tried to call my parents, I could hear them, but they couldn't hear me. I can hear myself through the speakers when I talk through the microphone, but I found out that my computer can't hear me, it just goes right to the speaker. Does anyone know what the problem might be? I have a Creative Sound Blaster Audio PCI card. Thanks.
     
  2. brentl

    brentl Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 7, 1999
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    1
    Haven't tried this myself, but try muting and unmuting different sliders in the mixer.

    Tell your parents to sit there and tell you when they can hear you.

    Should work!

    B
     
  3. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure your microphone isn't muted. It is by default in Windows. Double click your volume control (lower right hand corner) go to options, properties, make sure "Microphone" is checked (so you can see it) then uncheck "MUTE"
     
  4. ThomasC

    ThomasC Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, guys, but I've tried all of that already. The sound from the microphone goes to the Wave line, so I can hear it from my speakers, but when I try to record something from the microphone, I don't get anything. When I did the sound test in the PC-to-Phone software, I didn't see an increase in the sound meter for the microphone test. Do you think it might have to do with a connection from the sound card to the computer? I'm at work right now, so I can't see if that is the problem, but I think that sounds like a valid guess. I may have forgotten to plug something back in while installing something.
     
  5. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    go into the volume control panel, go to OPTIONS -> PROPERTIES, click the ADJUST VOLUME FOR to RECORDING. in the bottom, make sure microphone is checked off.

    then in the RECORDING CONTROL window, select MICROPHONE...

    that should do it
     
  6. ThomasC

    ThomasC Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Nick, but I think that sounds similar to what the previous two suggested, but I already tried that.
     
  7. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    Oh, okay.. coz from what i read, the other suggestions sounded like they adjusted the volume for the mic in the PLAYBACK volume control.

    Mine you had to go into the RECORDING volume control window, and SELECT (not just unmute) the mic from the audio input window.

    Just to make sure you were in the right window, in the PLAYBACK volume control, the checkboxes at the bottom say MUTE. In the RECORDING volume control, they say SELECT, and you will only be able to select one of the different inputs.
     
  8. ThomasC

    ThomasC Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ohh, sorry, I read that wrong. I'm an idiot. It's working now. Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  9. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    cool [​IMG]
     

Share This Page