Sorry, Im an idoit, can someone explain XBlive to me?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by MattSG, Nov 7, 2002.

  1. MattSG

    MattSG Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hear so much about XBlive that im beginning to think I need it. But I have a few questions first... When is it available? What all does it come with? What are all of the fees? What do I have to do to install it? Does it work on just the phone line or do I need to run it though my DSL?

    Thanks
     
  2. Romier S

    Romier S Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  3. MattSG

    MattSG Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks a bunch!
    Hmmm, thats gonna cause some problems... my computer w/ DSL is downstairs and the tv im playing on is upstairs. How is everyone else combatting this situation? Theres no way to move the computer... looks like the tv is gonna have to migrate down. [​IMG]
     
  4. GlenHaag

    GlenHaag Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm going to go out on a limb and say that futurevoid will be one name I throw onto my gamers list.

    That was one of the best responses to a thread that I've seen in a long time.

    Kudos.

    Glen
     
  5. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can either go with a wired solution, running cat5 from a Cable/DSL sharing router or you can get a Cable/DSL sharing router that is also wireless and a ethernet to wireless bridge. Visit www.linksys.com to get some more info.
     
  6. Chris Flynn

    Chris Flynn Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 28, 1999
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  7. Aaron Copeland

    Aaron Copeland Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2000
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Aaron
     
  8. Chris Flynn

    Chris Flynn Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 28, 1999
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats ok Aaron, Kelley typed his before I typed mine as well. Damn my slow typing skills!
     
  9. Dean Cooper

    Dean Cooper Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  10. Andre F

    Andre F Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  11. MattSG

    MattSG Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm, I see all these people spend 200+ on wireless and other stuff and was just wondering why you wouldnt just get a 2nd DSL and use it upstairs? Wouldnt it cost less and then you wouldnt have to worry about wireless lag or 100 foot cords?
     
  12. Brian J Dupuis

    Brian J Dupuis Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is no lag to speak of on wireless networks, I've run wireless networks in my home for over a year. I hopefully will be getting a wireless bridge soon, so I can have my PC and Xbox on the network at the same time... currently my PC is off while I'm Xbox Live beta testing [​IMG].
     
  13. Michael St. Clair

    Joined:
    May 3, 1999
    Messages:
    6,001
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For most people a 'second DSL' would cost them another $30-$50 a month. Some savings! [​IMG]
     
  14. JeffMuller

    JeffMuller Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2000
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To elaborate on what Michael said, "MattSG" may have meant get a second DSL modem to plug into the phone network, but as Michael inferred, I don't think any ISP's will allow you to do that (not even sure if it would work). Just like you couldn't just attach a hub to your modem, since they typically don't support multiple MAC addresses.

    If you've got basement access and are handy with a drill and drywall saw, you can buy 500 ft of CAT-5 at HD for $35! You can also pick up connectors and wall plates for about another $20-30. Let me know if you're interested in some part numbers.

    Otherwise, the only way to go is wireless. Very flexible solution, but still pretty pricey.
     
  15. Romier S

    Romier S Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  16. MattSG

    MattSG Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm... I guess Im not clear on something. You have to connect to your ISP? So if you didnt have a computer, you couldnt use XBlive? Lets say ur xbox is right next to your computer, can u just have your computer connect to the internet, and then unplug the cat5 from ur comp and plug it into the xbox and everything will work fine?
     
  17. Carl Johnson

    Carl Johnson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 6, 1999
    Messages:
    2,259
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Real Name:
    Carl III
    Is there such a thing as an a-b switchbox for cat-5 cable? I'm no computer expert and the router sounds, well, complicated.I can't imagine that I''d ever need to use the computer and XBL at the same time so a switchbox would be perfect. I'd just have to run a cable from the library thru the attic to my home theater and I'd be set.
     
  18. Michael St. Clair

    Joined:
    May 3, 1999
    Messages:
    6,001
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With many ISPs, the 'switch' technique will likely work. Unless the router (the 'DSL modem' they give you) is programmed to reset the connection on the client dropping, or if the phone company maps to a single MAC address on your end....unlikely. Will likely work with most ISPs.
     
  19. Lee L

    Lee L Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2000
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should check your broadband modem. I'm pretty sure many of them will do DHCP (automatically dole out private IP adresses to computers in your house) and if so you can get a 5 port hub which is really an automatic A-B switch (well, A-B-C-D-E and they all work at the same time) for like 25 bucks now. If not, routers are getting pretty cheap as well these days (under $75)
     
  20. Rusty Ray

    Rusty Ray Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 1999
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    got one at frys for 30 bucks.. 5 ports..
     

Share This Page