SOCOM Headset Question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Travis Olson, Mar 1, 2003.

  1. Travis Olson

    Travis Olson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Travis Olson
    Is there anyway to turn down the volume on the headset for SOCOM? It's so loud that I end up putting the earpiece above my ear. I searched through the menus and didn't find any headset volume, but I might have missed it. It has to have one, it seems really stupid not to.
     
  2. JoshF

    JoshF Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Travis: Not with the headset that comes with the game. Other headsets, including the one Logitech now sells, include volume adjustments. I agree, though - it's a poor oversight.
     
  3. Travis Olson

    Travis Olson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Travis Olson
    Damn, well I guess I'll have to get another one then. I swear sometimes it's so loud it hurts my ear.
     
  4. Cory Pals

    Cory Pals Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just wish I could get mine to work online. I'm using a D-Link hub and I don't know if its the firewall or something else. Any suggestions?

    corman
     
  5. JoshF

    JoshF Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cory: You'd have better luck with a router rather than a hub. Routers switch and duplicate IP Addresses and will allow open ports so you can use the headset.
     

Share This Page