What's new

Since he has so many fans on this site, here's the latest Steven Crothers YouTube in HD. (1 Viewer)

JParker

Second Unit
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
309
Real Name
James Parker

BrianW

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 30, 1999
Messages
2,563
Real Name
Brian
Watched it. The man is a buffoon. He's unable to comprehend that a gravitational field extends beyond the matter source that gives rise to it, and he dismisses GR on the basis that it doesn't require matter to be present at every point in space where spacetime is curved, and is therefore self-contradictory. This is like asserting that Maxwell's equations are bogus because a light bulb isn't observed to be present at every point in space that appears to be illuminated. I was also amused at the way his audience laughed in self-congratulatory fashion every time he made a backhanded comment on how misguided and contradictory mainstream science is, as if they -- and only they -- have the true knowledge of how the universe works, and mainstream science is just oh-so-clumsy and stupid and look how they're trying to make sense of those tensor field equations isn't that adorable I wish I had a camera.
 

JParker

Second Unit
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
309
Real Name
James Parker
Brian probably doesn't think much of Tesla either: [VIDEO]http-~~-//www.youtube.com/watch?v=akM9KNEv_JE[/VIDEO] See 6:41 above. So, Brian might as well turn off his electric light bulbs, since the electrical grid is ultimately the result of Tesla's work, not Einstein's. Or see: https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Nikola_Tesla
Einstein's relativity work is a magnificent mathematical garb which fascinates, dazzles and makes people blind to the underlying errors. The theory is like a beggar clothed in purple whom ignorant people take for a king...its exponents are brilliant men but they are metaphysicists rather than scientists. New York Times (11 July 1935), p. 23, c.8
I hold that space cannot be curved, for the simple reason that it can have no properties. It might as well be said that God has properties. He has not, but only attributes and these are of our own making. Of properties we can only speak when dealing with matter filling the space. To say that in the presence of large bodies space becomes curved is equivalent to stating that something can act upon nothing. I, for one, refuse to subscribe to such a view. New York Herald Tribune (11 September 1932)
As an eminent pioneer in the realm of high frequency currents... I congratulate you on the great successes of your life's work. Albert Einstein in a letter to Tesla for his 75th birthday (1931)
See also: http://metaresearch.org/cosmology/gravity/spacetime.asp For confused readers: http://www.hometheaterforum.com/t/327835/saying-is-believing-by-mel-acheson For Mr. Silverman:
83acef29_melissa-rauch_388274.jpeg
 

BrianW

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 30, 1999
Messages
2,563
Real Name
Brian
JParker said:
Brian probably doesn't think much of Tesla either:
You seem to be under the impression that I hold in high regard only those who agree with me. Nothing could be further from the truth. There's a huge difference between scientific skepticism (Tesla), which helps to advance science, and unsubstantiated delusion and paranoia (Crothers). I deeply admire those who exhibits the former because they back their positions with empiricism and with the Scientific Method (Tesla), not with baseless accusations against the scientific establishment (Crothers). The difference between the two could not be more conspicuous. Nice photos, though.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
349,665
Messages
4,887,626
Members
142,642
Latest member
bathonnelli
Recent bookmarks
0
Top