Should I get second DVR?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by chelentano, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. chelentano

    chelentano Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have Motorola HD 2-tuner DVR which is I believe unit 6412, with Comcast service. I am thinking to get another DVR, which would be either:
    Pioneer DVD-R/W with hard drive or
    second Motorola DVR box

    I assume if I add second DVR I will have 3-4 tuners, so I will be able to record 3-4 programs simultaneously? And I will have much more space for recording. Or, if it will be Pioneer I will be able to backup movies to DVD. Is it going to work? How would I connect second DVR? I have Pioneer 5045 plasma TV.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Ronn.W

    Ronn.W Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got 2 DVR's, one a Cox cable DVR and the other is a TiVo connected to just basic cable. They work fine together. I just split the signal at the wall, and ran a cable to each one. Works fine.
     
  3. chelentano

    chelentano Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ronn, but your Tivo can not decode premium channels, right?
     
  4. Ronn.W

    Ronn.W Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Right, it can't. But, with the Cox cable DVR having 2 tuners, I've never run into that as a problem. I use the Tivo for recording all the regular cable programs, with the Cox DVR supplementing that to record anything with schedule conflicts, etc. and of course doing anything on premium cable. If the Cox DVR had only 1 tuner, I think I might be screwed, but I've yet to have a situation where I can't watch whatever I want, while recording 2 other things.

    I guess it depends on how many premium cable programs you have and how much you watch premium vs. basic. One thing to keep in mind though is that premium cable channels usually repeat things on the same night, so if you can't record the 9pm showing because of a conflict, you can probably grab the 1am showing, you know what I mean?
     
  5. chelentano

    chelentano Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know what you mean. I do it all the time, specially, when I turn TV on and the movie is running already for while, so I would just set up recording for another time.
     
  6. Steve Phillips

    Steve Phillips Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would you really need to record 4 shows at once? I guess maybe if you have a large family and they all want to watch different programming...?

    Me, I have trouble keeping up with the few shows I record on my DVR.
     

Share This Page