Setting up Comcast internet ... can I do it manually?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Chad Ellinger, Aug 15, 2002.

  1. Chad Ellinger

    Chad Ellinger Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2000
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    With cable going active in our apartment today, I'll be able to set up our new cable modem. The self-install kit comes with a CD, but I'm assuming all it does is configure your network settings and install a Comcast-branded version of IE. I'm more than comfortable configuring my network settings, and I'd hate to install extra software I won't use/need. Can I set up the cable modem manually without the CD? What's the procedure?
     
  2. DonRoeber

    DonRoeber Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    All you really have to do is set your computer to use DHCP. I've never had to use any of the Comcast branded software.
     
  3. SteveA

    SteveA Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    0
    I set my Comcast service up manually. The only thing that presented a (minor) challenge was setting up e-mail with Outlook. Normally, their software configures the POP Server information for you - and at the time I set up my service they didn't even list the names of their POP servers anywhere on line! Anyway, to configure your POP client, use the following servers:

    Incoming mail: mail.comcast.net
    Outgoing mail: smtp.comcast.net

    Other than that, you should be able to just set your machine up as a DHCP client and be good to go!
     
  4. DougRogers

    DougRogers Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to support what the others have said, you can do it yourself and you should. Never, under any circumstances, install Comcast software on your computer. I made that mistake one time when @Home went under. It took me a week of working to get all that crap off. The servers listed above are correct. The newsgroups are a little trickier but I don't remember how I finally got them working.

    I am assuming your cable guy has already come out and gotten the line ready for your modem? I don't really know what they do in the "box" but they were out there for a while doing something.

    Doug
     

Share This Page