1. The HTF Tapatalk application has been discontinued. Please see the thread in the Forum Help & Feedback area for more information.
    Dismiss Notice

Setting up a network for Xbox Live...a little help?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dave Falasco, Aug 16, 2002.

  1. Dave Falasco

    Dave Falasco Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, folks. Since my Xbox is in my theater room downstairs and my DSL modem is by my computer upstairs, I am installing a little network to be able to access Xbox Live. The way I'm going to be set up is, I've got a router that will be connected to my computer, my Xbox, and the DSL modem. I've read that that's all I'll need, but I'm not really familiar with LANs and it's entirely possible that I am missing some piece of the puzzle.

    Anyway, I have a question about the nature of DSL. When I boot up my computer, my DSL connection is not instantly on. In order to access the internet, I need to go through a connection process similar to dialup, where the modem accesses my ISPs network and logs in. So it's not an "instant-on" connection. My question is, how will this work with Xbox Live? Will I need to fire up my computer and connect my modem to the network every time I want to play? I have read that XBL is as simple as plugging my broadband connector into the back of my Xbox, but it seems to me that I'm going to have to actually open up an internet connection in order for it to work. And if I do open a connection on my computer, how will the Xbox know that I'm connected?

    Also, if I do need to initiate a connection to the internet through my computer every time, is there a way to force my DSL to be on all the time? My father-in-law has a cable modem and all he does to access the internet is open a browser. He doesn't need to go through a connection/logon process. Is the fact that I do inherent to DSL, or is this configurable? Any help/advice/comments would be appreciated...
     
  2. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you're using residential DSL, you have to go through the connection process in order to get online. This is different with cable and business DSL. It's always on, no dial up.
    I'm not sure of the specifics, but I think it has to do with the fact that you're using your phone line for DSL and as a regular phone line. I'm sure someone else can explain it, but that's the way it is.

    You should be able to configure your PC to automatically dial your DSL whenever you start the computer.

    Yes, you will have to make sure the main PC has connected the DSL before you can use the XBOX online.

    As far as how to set the network up.....you should be good with just a hub and the wiring. You'll wind up with your DSL having to run through your PC in order to give service to the rest of the network.

    One other thing you could do is put a PC in your HT and connect it to the network, then you could use that PC to dial your DSL via the main PC. It's just a matter of settings.

    But your main PC will have to be on and connected any time you use the XBOX online.
     
  3. Dave Falasco

    Dave Falasco Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whoa, that was fast. Thanks, Mike! That's pretty much what I figured. Oh well, no big deal, the main computer is on most of the time anyway.
    Appreciate the quick response, sir. [​IMG]
     
  4. Thom B

    Thom B Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 1999
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dunno if that's an entirely correct assesment. There's been no mention in the beta emails, that I recall, that a PC is required to participate in Live. What are the system reqs for the PC acting as a gateway? What are the OS reqs? What if someone has a Mac or Linux? Do they need to pick up a WinX OS to use Live?

    I'd be willing to bet that there'll be some form of login settings on the xbox, just like there is on your 'puter, and all that's required is to enter your login info on the box. Depending on your DSL modem, all you should need is a hub and some cat 5.

    .02 /off
     
  5. Glenn Seegers

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have DSL, I have cable, so I'm not sure about this, but my Linksys router has an area where you put in your DSL logon information, and IT logs into the DSL connection for you. So, if this is the case, your computer would not have to be on.

    Glenn
     
  6. MikeAlletto

    MikeAlletto Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are using your router to dish out IP's to your pc and xbox you may be able to just configure your router to connect and always stay connected, or to reconnect if dropped. This way your pc and xbox will always have a live connection.
     
  7. Brian Hepler

    Brian Hepler Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 1999
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    What model router do you have? I find it surprising that you have to log on to your DSL to get a connection. That was one of the benefits of DSL or a cable modem: constant on connection.
    DSL works across your phone line, but it uses a part of the frequency spectrum that is above regular voice signals. It should not interfere with your phone's operation in any way, and vice versa.
    A really good source for LAN related questions is www.practicallynetworked.com
     
  8. Dave E H

    Dave E H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  9. Dave Falasco

    Dave Falasco Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn you guys are smart.
    I actually just got back from purchasing a router not 10 minutes ago. I got a NetGear RP614NA, mostly because a friend recommended NetGear over Linksys. I have an Ethernet modem, not a USB, and PPPoE sounds quite familiar (I'm at work now, but I am pretty sure that's how I set it up, lo these many months ago).
    If the router I just picked up can handle the connection for me, that's pretty sweet and that sounds like it will solve my "problem" (not that turning the PC on to play XBL is really a problem, just more of a nuisance).
    Here's the link to the router I just bought. I am not sure how to verify that it can handle the connection for me. I actually went looking for the RT311, but this was the only NetGear one that C-USA had in stock.
    Again, thanks for everyone's input. It's refreshing to be able to ask basic questions in an internet forum without being snickered at.
     
  10. Brian Hepler

    Brian Hepler Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 1999
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good choice in routers. I have had bad experiences with Linksys in the past. Nothing major, but I prefer Netgear.

    At first glance, it looks like the router will automatically log on to your DSL for you when you set it up. At the very least, it will detect your XBox's quest for a connection and then initiate the connection with your DSL. At the worst, it will probably detect the connection closing and re-establish it for you. I think you'll be fine. If you have any problems setting it up, come on back here and we'll help you out.
     
  11. Dave Falasco

    Dave Falasco Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Brian, I'll let you all know how I make out installing the router.
    Great link, by the way. The article on PPPoE basics was very helpful, and I'm wasting lots of my boss' money going through the other articles on the site right now. [​IMG]
     
  12. Dave E H

    Dave E H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've set up that router in May for a friend. Really nice & drop dead easy to setup. You can also use the firewall functions - great, especially if a vulnerability is found in the Xbox once we get them up on line. [​IMG] Good choice.
     
  13. Brian W. Ralston

    Brian W. Ralston Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 1999
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Real Name:
    Brian W. Ralston
    A friend of mine at MS suggested that MS was working with Linksys on creating an X-box branded wireless access point router to work with the X-Box and your broadband internet connection. Basically a wireless router to plug in with the modem......then a receiver module that plugs into the ethernet of the X-Box.

    This might elieviate the headaches of running long wire runs throughout the house. Of course....this can all be done without needing to buy a specially branded X-Box wireless connection. Any 802.11b WAP would work.

    Just some food for thought.
     
  14. ChristopherS

    ChristopherS Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 28, 2000
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also using a NetGear router on the recommendation of one of my company's IT managers (who also set it all up for me). I have had zero problems.

    Chris
     
  15. MikeAlletto

    MikeAlletto Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  16. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    shoe-betcha
     
  17. James St

    James St Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 1999
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought a Linksys router today for $60 plus a $10 mail-in rebate. Connecting it was easier then I thought. I made the cable connections and that was it. I figured I would have to change the MAC and do some configuring.
     
  18. Sol_N

    Sol_N Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dave (and anyone else in a similar situation):

    I was in the exact same situation as you were just a few days ago. I have Verizon DSL, which required me to log on through PPPOE every time. Compared to my previous Cable Modem account, this was pretty annoying. I also have a Linksys 4-port router (but almost any recent Linksys router or newer Netgear router should do).

    I read through the online help pages and noticed that you can, like others have said, set up the router so that it logs on to the dsl account for you. Anyway, I went into the configuration page for my router and set it for "PPPOE" and entered the user name and password for my dsl account. Suffice it to say, I was very happy to see that my computers connected to the internet through the router perfectly without having to log-in (just like before with my cable modem). I'm certain my Xbox will work as well when hooked up.

    As for your wiring situation, there's 2 things you could do... cheap way- just send a looong ethernet wire from the router to the Xbox... expensive way- set up a wireless connection to your Xbox for around 300-400$.
     
  19. MikeAlletto

    MikeAlletto Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  20. Dave Falasco

    Dave Falasco Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the replies. I actually took care of the wiring a week or so ago--I ran two Cat5 lines up to the area where my computer is (one for the computer and one in case a friend comes over with a second Xbox and we want to get a system link going), and a third Cat5 cable to where my Xbox is. All three lines are terminated in a Cat5 punchdown block in my crawlspace, where the DSL modem and the router are eventually going to live. That will be my pathetic "data center".
    Anyway, I tried to set up the router over the weekend and was ultimately unsuccessful. A little story, first: aside from the Cat5 cable, I am also rewiring all of the phone line in my house with Cat3 stuff because for two years my internet access through first a dial-up and then a DSL modem has been spotty. Often my connecting software will tell me that it can't connect to my ISP's server, and even more often when I connect, I have numerous freezes where transactions will not go through and I have to wait for it to "unfreeze". At $50 a month, this is annoying to say the least, but so far my DSL tech support has been unable to help much. They did say I had a "dirty" line, and after looking at the tangled mess that the previous owners of the house left of the phone wires, I can believe it. So I am running new phone wire at the same time in hopes that this really is the problem.
    Anyway, as I said I was unable to get the router to connect, but I uninstalled the router and got a bunch of "Could not contact server" messages from the regular connecting software. So I really can't tell if I had a router problem or just the same old mystery problem.
    I hope to be finished with the phone re-wire sometime this week (have to figure out how to get the line out to the side of the house where the phone line connects from the pole). Until then, it seems fruitless to continue to wrestle with the router, but I do appreciate everyone's feedback so far and I will update my post with my progress.
     

Share This Page