1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Set Up

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions' started by David R. Wilbur, Oct 24, 2018.

Tags:
  1. David R. Wilbur

    David R. Wilbur Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    David
    Hello Home Theater Enthusiasts;
    I may be too much of a neophyte for this forum. I have an Arcam 400 and new TV. The last TV was a Sony 900B (it failed) which came with its own switch box so it was not much help to set up new TV. I have picture for Cable, Streaming and BD player.
    I have sound from TV and Arcam for Cable broacast but no sound from BD or Streaming. It is likely I am lacking a connection but I cannot figure it out. BTW-I have an optical cable connected to TV and Arcam.
    Thank You,
    David
     
  2. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,858
    Likes Received:
    11,937
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    Not the case, David! We have members of ALL levels of expertise.

    :welcome:

    Hopefully, we'll get you some answers soon.

    What is your new TV? And what is your source for streaming (are you using TV apps, a stick, Apple TV?)? And what kind of connections do you have for the rest of your gear?

    Why not use HDMI to connect the TV and Arcam?
     
  3. David R. Wilbur

    David R. Wilbur Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    David
    I am using "Cinnamon" HDMI Cables connected to a Sony 75" 940E TV.
    I think I am missing a connector!
     
  4. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,858
    Likes Received:
    11,937
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    There are guys here who know a heckuva lot more about this than me...but why are you using an optical cable between the TV and Arcam when you've already got an HDMI connection?

    Are you using streaming apps built into the TV and trying to set up an ARC channel?

    Do you have a cable box, streaming device, and BD player all heading into the Arcam via HDMI and then HDMI from Arcam to TV and standard speaker wires to a set of surround speakers?
     
  5. Todd Erwin

    Todd Erwin Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    933
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Hawthorne, NV
    Real Name:
    Todd Erwin
    It would help if you could provide some sort of schematic on how all of your components are wired.
     

Share This Page