SD Directivo and Directv HD

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Branan, Oct 25, 2004.

  1. Branan

    Branan Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have an SD Directivo with 2 separate lines from the dish connected. I want to get a Directv HD receiver. I understand that you cannot split a single line and connect it to the two inputs on the directivo, but can you split one of the lines and connect one to the directivo and one to the hd receiver? How can I watch directv HD on my HDtv and keep my sd directivo? I do not want to spend $1,000 on a HDDVR, so that is out of the question.
     
  2. Brian L

    Brian L Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 1998
    Messages:
    2,937
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    You can't split a line from a Sat dish, period.

    You could take one line that currently goes to the 2nd tuner of your SD box, and connect that to the HD box, but if you are wanting to keep the dual tuners on the SD box connected, plus connect to a new HD box, that means a 3rd line.

    If you buy the new HD Box from DirecTV, I believe they will include installation, which would mean a new line or lines, multiswitches, whatever you need.

    BGL
     
  3. Jean D

    Jean D Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    EDIT: Double Post, Admin, please delete.
     
  4. Jean D

    Jean D Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you will need the Triple LNB dish as well to recieve the HD feeds. (Assuming you dont already have it) I have a T-LNB oval dish and a HD reciever and 3 direcTivo units. I have a multiswitch in the basement. How long have you had directv? if youve had them over a year and no billing problems, they may cut you a break on the equipment you would need, assuming you upgrade your package, which by getting the HD package you would be.
     
  5. Branan

    Branan Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's what I thought. Thanks. Let me ask you one more question. If I have a 2x4 multiswitch, can I hook the two lines that go into the directtivo up to the multiswitch and then have 2 lines go to the directivo and 1 to the directv hd? For some reason I thought if I have a triple LNB dish I would have to have all four lines from the dish go to the multiswitch, not just two of them.
     
  6. Jean D

    Jean D Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You dont need to use all the lines from the dish
     
  7. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    To get programming from all three satellites, then YES you do. If you added a 2x4 switch to your current system, then you would only get the 101 satellite.

    -Robert
     
  8. Mary M S

    Mary M S Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Branan,

    I am just researching this topic to get ready to upgrade my mothers house from her old Direct SD setup to a Direct HD setup.

    If what I have learned so far is correct. You may not need a multiswitch (external to the built-in multiswitch which comes in the multi satellite dish.)

    If you are having your old dish upgraded to a multisatilite (3 LNB) dish, it should come with 4 outputs. (enabling it to run up to four receivers) You will need 3 lines of coax running into the house from the new dish. Two lines to your Tivo and One line to your new HD receiver. This leaves you with 1 leftover output on your new dish unused. If you at a later date added another Tivo unit into your home, you then need 5 lines of output off your dish (2x each Tivo, 1 for your HD receiver = 5 outputs required) At that point you would have to purchase a 4x6 external multiswitch to add to your dish (or 5x6 if using a OTA antenna feed from dish with diplexors.)

    I believe these external multi-switches for a multi satilite dish HAVE to be cascadable, (more expensive than your old multiswitches and you are correct you have to add a 4xn or (5xn if using OTA through dish) to your NEW 3 LNB dish, your old 2x will not do it) The new 4xn has to be Cascadable, so that the external multiswitch has the capability to pass the tone back to the dishes internal multiswitch asking for the proper LNB.

    but can you split one of the lines and connect one to the directivo and one to the hd receiver?
    No, you cannot use splitters before the receivers on a multi satilite setup.

    You can add cascadable multiswitches after the dish and before the receivers to increase your outputs.
    You can split AFTER the receiver via RF to a slaved room.
     
  9. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Actually, a cascading multi-switch doesn't pass anything. The 110/119 inputs send a constant 22khz tone to the dish's internal switch. That locks two of the dish's outputs on the 110/119 signals (both left and right hand polarized frequencies). The other two outputs from the dish carry the left and right hand polarized signals from 101.

    -Robert
     
  10. Mary M S

    Mary M S Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe my source of info is wrong or maybe I am not reading the description correctly?
    ..or mayhap,since this FAQ list is older;there is an exception as regards the new phase III dish (18 x 20). These facts I read referring only either to the 18” round single dual LNB dish /or/ the later (but before phaseIII) Two Dual LNB, with slot for SATC dish?

    ".....If you have an 18x24" elliptical dish, it is a little more complex, but can be accomplished.
    As mentioned above, the receiver will send a 22khz tone to tell the multiswitch that it wants the 119 degree satellite. This tone is only used by the multiswitch and is not sent back up to the LNB's....if you have two 4xn switches connected or a 4xn multiswitch connected to the built in multiswitch on a dish, the "2nd" one will never tell the "1st" one that it needs to see the 119 so the receivers connected to the "2nd" one would ONLY see the 101 satellite.

    There are switches designated as "cascadable" that WILL send that 22khz tone upstream, thereby allowing you to connect it in series with another multiswitch (such as a built in one on the dish). These are more expensive than non-cascading models...."


    source: Solid Signal “Multiswitch FAQ’s”
    http://www.solidsignal.com/tech_faqs_02.asp
     
  11. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Mary,
    You just re-stated what I said. All I was doing was clarifying your statement about cascadable switches "passing" a 22khz tone. The tone that is generated by the receiver is not passed though. It stops at the switch. The switch inputs generate their own tone to lock the dish's switch to the correct satellite feed. This now gets even more complicated since D* is using the satellite at 72.5 for some locals and they are using the DiSEqC switching method between three satellite feeds. Next year when they add the satellite at 95, it will get more interesting with a completely new dish.

    -Robert
     

Share This Page