Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3250 STB

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by BruceVC, Mar 30, 2003.

  1. BruceVC

    BruceVC Extra

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had a Sci/Atl Explorer 3250 STB since I got digital cable back in October (shortly after I purchased a Toshiba 42H82). I was looking on the Explorer Club website tonight after an episode of Alias that was broadcast as being in HD didn't come through very clear to me.

    I noticed that this website now refers to the 3250 model as "3250-HD" and has the words HD printed on the STB whereas mine does not. I wonder if I need to upgrade my STB.

    I posed this question at the Sci/Atl Explorer website but figured maybe someone here would know if the 3250 has always been an HD receiver or not. Thanks.
     
  2. Aaron H

    Aaron H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked the box I have from Time Warner Tampa Bay. On the front of the box its labeled as "3100HD" and the component out jacks on the back are labeled "HDTV". Don't know about your particular model, but maybe this gives you something to go off of.

    Aaron
     
  3. JohnnyG

    JohnnyG Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is both a 3250 and a 3250HD. If it doesn't say "HD" on the front, then it's not capable of receiving a displaying HD signals. Contact your cable company to see if they have HDTV service available and if so, have your receiver exchanged.
     
  4. BruceVC

    BruceVC Extra

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, as quick as I could, I picked up the Explorer 3100 HD box from TW and hooked it up. I hooked up everything as it was on the 3250 (including bypass attachment) with the addition of the component cables into the Colorstream 2 jacks on the Tosh.

    Unfortunately, I am getting audio but no video on all the HD channels including the PBS HDTV demonstration loop. TW tech couldn't figure out why on the phone and has set up a tech to come out on Wed. I feel/hope I can work through this before then.

    Any thoughts on the reasons? My first feeling is there is no HD programming on right now but I still think the demo loop should work and HBO HDTV. Then I think perhaps that one of the component jacks might be bad.
     
  5. BruceVC

    BruceVC Extra

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please disregard. I just fixed it. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page