Registry error

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Miles Lucasso, Feb 20, 2003.

  1. Miles Lucasso

    Miles Lucasso Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all-

    I know I saw a post on the forum about this, but I can't find it.
    I changed my memory from 32meg to 128meg on an older windows 95 os system. And now get a registry error everytime I start it.
    I swapped back in the 32meg and problem went away.

    Anyone know how to keep this from happening?

    -Miles
     
  2. Glenise

    Glenise Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2001
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you able to run your pc in safe mode?
    If so, what do you get when you click on control panel, system.
    Does it registr 128mb of ram being in the system?
     
  3. Miles Lucasso

    Miles Lucasso Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply-

    Yes, I was able to start the computer initially, and it said the system had 128 mb ram.
    So it would seem that it accepted the ram ok.
    But the registry screen won't let me move past it, I have to shut it down and then it pops back up again.

    -Miles
     
  4. Wayne Bundrick

    Wayne Bundrick Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 17, 1999
    Messages:
    2,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The system might recognize the particular amount of RAM but the RAM can still be defective.
     
  5. Miles Lucasso

    Miles Lucasso Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wayne-

    Although the ram was bought new, I think you may have a point in that it is not exactly the same as that in the system.
    The computer is an older windows 95 running 100 pin 66mhz sdram
    I could not find 66mhz anywhere. I put in 100mhz thinking it would simply run at 66hz speed.
    But it seems it may not be completely compatible.

    -Miles
     

Share This Page