Region question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Glenn Yagos, Feb 23, 2003.

  1. Glenn Yagos

    Glenn Yagos Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All. I'm not sure if I'm in the right forum but, here goes. I have a question regarding Region coding and PAL format. I live in the USA and I would like to buy some DVD's that are Region 0 and PAL format from the UK. Is there anyway I can play these DVD's in the USA?

    Glenn
     
  2. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,357
    Likes Received:
    293
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
    Glenn,

    Welcome to the forum. I moved your thread to the Regional DVD Forum, where your question is answered many times already and you will readily find good advice.

    Cees
     
  3. Glenn Yagos

    Glenn Yagos Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok. Thanks. I'll do some searching. It seems like I got an answer already from vcdhelp. I have a Philips 724, and I can change the region on it, and from what I understand It can convert PAL to NTSC.

    One again Thanks.[​IMG]
     
  4. Dan Rudolph

    Dan Rudolph Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    A DVD-ROM should be able to play PAL disc without modification if they're regionless.
     
  5. Tom Vet

    Tom Vet Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glen you better have a converter for use with PAL a RC hack is not that simple, when your trying to turn a 50 CPS into a 60 CPS NTSC. Look into this before you buy a stack of DVD discs. PAL or Phase Alternate Line runs on 50 cycles a second, unlike ntsc 60 cycles a second. You may be able to change the region but not the speed with a RC hack, you'll need a converter, mine is built a lot have theirs external.

    You have to consider the PAL stretch also, mine with the mediamatics chip ICOS mod and a hardwired progressive scan will do the trick. Ask around even vcdhelp.com Zed will tell you if you ask him, I have given you the basics, now lets see what you come up with.

    You came and asked the right people, I have given you solid facts, now follow up on those facts for your own verification. Do what you have to or are capable of if not contact a place that does mod, let them sell you a player already mod.

    You can of course by a kit and hope you know how to solder mini circuits like those found on circuit boards. One screw up and it's goodby Irene.
     

Share This Page