regarding band of brothers, am i a sissy, because...

todd stone

Screenwriter
Joined
Dec 1, 2000
Messages
1,760
Whenever the old veterans talk before the episode, and they almost cry and hold back tears, it hits me very hard and I get very sad.

I am only 26, but still, I feel for these guys pain
 

Alex Spindler

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2000
Messages
3,971
Sissy

Those are so incredibly effective because it really hammers home that the story you are about to see was lived (by and large accurately) by the people who introduce it. You are constantly reminded that it isn't just a nameless "Soldier #1" or a Private Ryan as a plot device, but a real person.
That said, I'm also 26 and I get a bit rubbery from some of the intros. Perhaps being born in 1975 has something to do with it?
 

todd stone

Screenwriter
Joined
Dec 1, 2000
Messages
1,760
Glad to know I am not alone on this.

There is just something that hits me. Maybe it has to do with things we take for granted, especially after 9-11 etc
 

Danny R

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 23, 2000
Messages
871
If this were a FANTASY show and you blubbered up, I'd agree that you were a silly wuss girly man.

But what you have to remember is that this story is true, and the horrors we witness actually happened to someone. Anyone who isn't moved by that is a cold hearted bastard.
 

Dheiner

Gazoo
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2001
Messages
3,715
Location
'skonsen
Real Name
John Dhein
Well, I don't think it makes you either a sissy or a wussy.

I'm 43, and I do more than tear up a little during those intros. The concentration camps REALLY got me.
 

todd stone

Screenwriter
Joined
Dec 1, 2000
Messages
1,760
I can't wait for tonights episode. I missed the orignial air dates so I eagerly await each Monday now
 

Julian Reville

Screenwriter
Joined
Aug 29, 1999
Messages
1,195
Still waiting for BOB on DVD...so in the meantime I have to make do with other programs, like last nights' AMERICAN EXPERIENCE on PBS, "The Battle of the Bulge". I have seen much of the footage before, but the interviews with surviving veterans is especially poignant.

My father was there; I often try to imagine what it really felt like to be an infantryman there; on foot, in that cold and snow, tired beyond anyone's concept of how tired a person can be, still plodding on just to keep from freezing to death.

But I still think it had to have been better than the 'Nam.
 

Leo Hinze

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Jan 15, 1999
Messages
222
If you think the short clips of the guys before each episode is bad, wait till the final episode, which is 2 hours of interviews with the guys. You'll be bawling like a baby.
 

Butch C

Second Unit
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Messages
281
Those bad ass tough motherfuckers bring a lump to my throaght every time...plus think of how bad we treat them in this society...fucking pathetic.
 

Rob Speicher

Supporting Actor
Joined
Nov 24, 2000
Messages
935
I don't feel the need to cry during the interviews, but it is kind of chilling. What really struck me was when they found the concentration camps - that was amazing.
.
 

todd stone

Screenwriter
Joined
Dec 1, 2000
Messages
1,760
is episode 9 the last one?

I am assuming they are horrified by the below. as I never saw the originial air dates

concentration camps?
 

Todd Terwilliger

Screenwriter
Joined
Feb 18, 2001
Messages
1,745
The show is awesome. I'd be more surprised if the veteran interviews didn't bring up some emotion. One can't say enough about what they did.
 

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
345,219
Messages
4,734,743
Members
141,414
Latest member
attlasrex