Red retrace lines

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Dan Magnin, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. Dan Magnin

    Dan Magnin Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a 32" 4:3 aspect ratio CRT Toshiba Cinema Series television that I've owned since 1995, purchased brand new at the time.. I've calibrated it by utilizing the Avia disc and have been very impressed with its picture even though its not HDTV. Question is...what would cause the display of red retrace lines on the screen? They run horizontal and range from about 1/2" to 1" apart from each other and encompass the whole screen. Is this a problem that can be fixed at home or does it require a more elaborate service approach? Thanks for your advice.
     
  2. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think it is time for a new TV. It appears that component aging has caused the red gun not to shut off completely during the retrace interval (scan lines 481 through 525).

    This probably needs a serviceman to fix, and the cost may not be worth it. You will have to make the decision.

    Video hints:
    http://members.aol.com/ajaynejr/video.htm
     
  3. Dan Magnin

    Dan Magnin Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply...it confirmed my fears. Now I'll have to work on convincing the wife to agree with the purchase of a new one.
     
  4. Gregg Loewen

    Gregg Loewen Video Standards Instructor, THX Ltd.
    Insider

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 1999
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    6,610
    Location:
    New England
    Real Name:
    Gregg Loewen
    Dan.

    It most likely a voltage issue. Was this sudden occurance?

    If this has been a gradual thing, first try adjusting your gray scale by turning down the Rcut control. Your voltage may just be too high, though the RCUT may not give you enough adjustment latitude.

    Best of luck

    Gregg
     
  5. Dan Magnin

    Dan Magnin Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gregg, Its been a gradual occurrance and now that it's the first thing that I see upon powering up, it's very difficult to imagine the red lines not being present. I'll have to contact a local service technician to remedy the problem. Though I currently own a 65" diagonal HDTV monitor, I just can't seem to throw this standard definition out to the curb side for garbage pick up just yet. As I've previously mentioned, the results of this calibrated picture is still very impressive even compared to todays high definition capabilities. (Not the same by any means but surely appreciated by those who see it). Thank you very much for your reply and advice. Dan.
     

Share This Page