Recording With Dish & VCR

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by BillK, Jan 12, 2002.

  1. BillK

    BillK Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am looking at jumping from cable to Dish but I have what appears to be a problem.

    I have three TV's and we record some programming on all of them. The 301 is the starting model and does not appear to have IR blast to set the VCR to record. All the older models that have IR blast have or are being discontinued.

    What options do I have?

    Thanks,

    Bill
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,310
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    You can set the timer on your VCR or get the PVR501 receiver. If you don't have your heart set on Dish, DirecTV is giving away DirecTivos with a one year programming commitment.

    -Robert
     
  3. BillK

    BillK Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I set the timer on my VCR then do I need to have the same timer set on the 301 for the same time?

    Thanks
     
  4. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,310
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Set the timer on the receiver or leave the receiver on the channel you want to record.

    -Robert
     

Share This Page