What's new

Recommendation of 8 port router or switch? (1 Viewer)

DaveF

Moderator
Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2001
Messages
25,006
Location
Catfisch Cinema
Real Name
Dave
I need at least five ports (plus a WAN connection to connect to the Fios router) to connect the five Ethernet ports used in my house. Are there any practical differences between gigabit switches? I'm also a perplexed by the lack of WAN port. I've got a cheap switch in the living room. It's four port, with a separate fifth wan port. But looking at newegg, the 8-port switches don't have a separate uplink port, which means they're really 7port switches...or they won't connect my system to the Internet? Are there any 8 port switches with 9th uplink input (affordable for home use)?
 

schan1269

HTF Expert
HW Reviewer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
17,111
Location
Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
Real Name
Sam
You can "stack" switches. I use the Netgear FS605. My living room ethernet runs in into the FS605, runs out to the TV/Directv/BD and another cable runs to the kitchen to another FS605, which runs into a ADT network hub and a DVR.
 

DaveF

Moderator
Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2001
Messages
25,006
Location
Catfisch Cinema
Real Name
Dave
In fact, I have to, because one of those five goes to the living room, which has that small switch for TiVo, Xbox, and blu ray. I'd rather have an 8 port in the basement junction box, rather than stacking a pair of 4 ports, because I'd then need to put a power strip in as well. But if that's the only practical solution, it's a good idea.
 

DaveF

Moderator
Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2001
Messages
25,006
Location
Catfisch Cinema
Real Name
Dave
Probably buy this one, $30 at NewEgg http://www.trendnet.com/products/proddetail.asp?prod=515_TEG-S80G And replacing my 2007 Apple AEBS with a new, non-Apple wireless router. Hoping that will fix the erratic wifi performance I've had for a while. http://www.asus.com/Networks/Wireless_Routers/RTN66U/
 

Stan

Senior HTF Member
Joined
May 18, 1999
Messages
5,177
Stupid question, especially having worked in IT for 20+ years, but what is exactly the differece between a router and a switch? I hired a lot of vendors to do the major install/wiring work and honestly don't know the difference. I figure we're all allowed one stupid question per year, so I'm using mine up fairly early.
 

DaveF

Moderator
Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2001
Messages
25,006
Location
Catfisch Cinema
Real Name
Dave
Switch can create a local network. A router does that, and also can connect that network to see the Internet. My switch will have to be connected to the Fios modem/router, so my LAN has Internet access. I hope that is both correct and clear.
 

DaveF

Moderator
Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2001
Messages
25,006
Location
Catfisch Cinema
Real Name
Dave
Originally Posted by DaveF
Probably buy this one, $30 at NewEgg
http://www.trendnet.com/products/proddetail.asp?prod=515_TEG-S80G
Bought the TrendNet switch and inserted it into my network.
After some searching and confusion, first did a file copy to test network speed. That's easy but only gives about 50% performance at best.
http://www.macworld.co.uk/macsoftware/masterclass/?articleid=414
A few hours more of confused googling and false starts, I found jperf.app
http://jesterpm.net/downloads
That shows a respectable 850 - 900 Mbps on the shortest LAN route in my house. I'll test all the house connections later.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
347,169
Messages
4,804,447
Members
142,016
Latest member
Digital Dan
Top