RDRAM or DDR ????

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by ScottJH, Apr 10, 2002.

  1. ScottJH

    ScottJH Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2001
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    610
    Real Name:
    Scott
    Was looking into getting a new computer and was wondering which is better. My main applications are gaming and the internet.
     
  2. MikeAlletto

    MikeAlletto Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some are saying that the P4 cannot be fully taken advantage of with ddr memory. And price is really not a disadvantage anymore. DDR based P4 machines are good and fast, but I'm hearing ones based on rambus are still faster.
     
  3. Rob Lutter

    Rob Lutter Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, someone correct me if I am wrong... but I think DDR means Double Data Rate so it would be twice as fast. I think I may be wrong though so someone correct me [​IMG]
     
  4. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,611
    Likes Received:
    764
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    DDR is double data rate.

    But RDRAM is Rambus DRAM, which runs at 800MHz (DDR runs in 266 and now 333 flavors). DDRAM is available for both Intel and AMD processors, RDRAM is P4 specific. The P4 performs better with RDRAM, which runs at double the front side bus of the P4 processor (400MHz).

    If you're going P4, go with RDRAM since prices have dropped (and risen for DDR) and are very competitive.
     
  5. Matt DeVillier

    Matt DeVillier Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  6. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,611
    Likes Received:
    764
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Matt,

    Yup, forgot about the P3. Of course Scott was talking about getting a new PC so I figured he'd be in the market for a P4...I guess my post should have read RDRAM is Intel-specific (for now anyway). And yes, although clock speed isn't directly comparable between the two platforms, it's been generally agreed (and tested) that the P4 platform performs better with RDRAM than DDRAM or SDRAM.
     
  7. Graeme Clark

    Graeme Clark Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2000
    Messages:
    2,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you really want to go back to buying RAM in pairs though?
     
  8. MikeAlletto

    MikeAlletto Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  9. Dave Anderson

    Dave Anderson Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 1999
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  10. DanaA

    DanaA Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RDRAM has a slightly higher latency, but transfers data more efficiently than DDR. I've also heard there are more stability problems with DDR. For me, RDRAM is the way to go, especially now when, for all intents and purposes, price parity exists. One more note, I would strongly recommend against less than 256 Mb's of whatever RAM you choose, really I'd recommend 512 and above.
     
  11. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The new 333Mhz DDR boards for the P4 actually are beating the RDRAM based P4 systems...but that won't be for too long as the new PC1024 RDRAM systems are due out next month along side the new 533Mhz FSB P4s.
     
  12. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,611
    Likes Received:
    764
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    There is one major benefit to going with RDRAM: No VIA chipsets!!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page