RCA RCU 810 Remote

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Eddie Ras, Mar 21, 2002.

  1. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  2. Gordon Moore

    Gordon Moore Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well since that's my quote I may be able to answer a question or two. Shoot.
     
  3. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey again gordon...i do have the remote and like it, but

    here's my question-- is your's programmed for your a/v reciever and do all your audio buttons work correctly? eg dts/dolby, surround, DSP's etc??

    also, do you use macros? i just made one to turn on/off the tv and reciever, but sometimes it toggles the tv back on! (off then immediately back on!) very annoying!!

    thanks
     
  4. Gordon Moore

    Gordon Moore Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  5. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the info=- yeah, mine didn't map up correctly either.. does your AUD work at all? my receiver buttons only work when i press them under the AUX device key (which is where i put the a/v receiver- it wouldn't take under AUD).
    i guess i'll just learn 'em!
    the macro is puzzling and i've done it 3x and every once in a while it turns the tv back on after shutting everything. i don't have any mirrors but do have a fresh coat of paint on the walls! [​IMG]
    so did you program your reciever under AUD or AUX?
     
  6. Gordon Moore

    Gordon Moore Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your macro problem is weird [​IMG]
    As for the reciever I have it programmed under AUD. However, I also mapped the Receiver's volume control to the vol +/- ,when in DVD mode,overwriting the default mapping to the T.V.'s volume control (That way I didn't have to switch devices as often just to control receiver volume because once a movie's underway, volume is about the only thing I need to touch outside of the DVD's functions).
     
  7. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey wayne

    i did the same thing with my volume controls..

    were you able to reprogram the mute button ?
     
  8. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just got a response from RCA - i had emailed them. they said to call 1-800-264-8854 - so i did. i had 3 questions and the 'advisor' said for the first two- 'must be a compatability issue" for the 3rd she told be pull the batteries out, and reset the remote- which clears everything! this was for my macro issue! some help! i'll just learn all the keys and the heck with the AUD button!!
     

Share This Page