1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

RCA RCU 810 Remote

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Eddie Ras, Mar 21, 2002.

  1. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  2. Gordon Moore

    Gordon Moore Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well since that's my quote I may be able to answer a question or two. Shoot.
     
  3. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey again gordon...i do have the remote and like it, but

    here's my question-- is your's programmed for your a/v reciever and do all your audio buttons work correctly? eg dts/dolby, surround, DSP's etc??

    also, do you use macros? i just made one to turn on/off the tv and reciever, but sometimes it toggles the tv back on! (off then immediately back on!) very annoying!!

    thanks
     
  4. Gordon Moore

    Gordon Moore Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  5. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for the info=- yeah, mine didn't map up correctly either.. does your AUD work at all? my receiver buttons only work when i press them under the AUX device key (which is where i put the a/v receiver- it wouldn't take under AUD).
    i guess i'll just learn 'em!
    the macro is puzzling and i've done it 3x and every once in a while it turns the tv back on after shutting everything. i don't have any mirrors but do have a fresh coat of paint on the walls! [​IMG]
    so did you program your reciever under AUD or AUX?
     
  6. Gordon Moore

    Gordon Moore Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your macro problem is weird [​IMG]
    As for the reciever I have it programmed under AUD. However, I also mapped the Receiver's volume control to the vol +/- ,when in DVD mode,overwriting the default mapping to the T.V.'s volume control (That way I didn't have to switch devices as often just to control receiver volume because once a movie's underway, volume is about the only thing I need to touch outside of the DVD's functions).
     
  7. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey wayne

    i did the same thing with my volume controls..

    were you able to reprogram the mute button ?
     
  8. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i just got a response from RCA - i had emailed them. they said to call 1-800-264-8854 - so i did. i had 3 questions and the 'advisor' said for the first two- 'must be a compatability issue" for the 3rd she told be pull the batteries out, and reset the remote- which clears everything! this was for my macro issue! some help! i'll just learn all the keys and the heck with the AUD button!!
     

Share This Page