RCA DTC-100 2 video outs at one time?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Chip_G, Jan 24, 2003.

  1. Chip_G

    Chip_G Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to have the HDTV out(VGA) AND the S-Video out both sending out the picture at the same time? Reason is this, I have Tivo, which we all know doesn't do HDTV. So I want to run my HD cables directly to my TV and the S-Video directly to my Tivo.

    Also, even when I turn off the HD Monitor button, anytime I change it to a channel, like HBO, the HD Monitor Button lights up and I get that Blue Tivo screen saying it lost the signal, anyone know how to work around this? I guess solving the problem in the first paragraph would hide this, but...

    Thanks in advancem

    Chip-
     
  2. Bill Lucas

    Bill Lucas Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 1999
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. All other outputs are disabled when the DTC-100 outputs through the VGA output.
     
  3. Chip_G

    Chip_G Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bill, not the answer I was looking for, next time lie to me[​IMG]

    Thanks(for real),
    Chip-
     
  4. Chip_G

    Chip_G Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, my Monitor Out keeps turning on every time I change channels with my Tivo and none of my shows are recording....[​IMG]

    Chip-
     

Share This Page