RAM Upgrade Questions

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Brian_Wh, Feb 16, 2004.

  1. Brian_Wh

    Brian_Wh Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll be adding 512MB of RAM to our eMac tonight (which came with 256MB). I'm hoping for some decent gains in overall speed and multi-tasking. My questions are these:

    1.) We're still on dial-up. Will I see any (even if only small) improvement in page loading or download speeds after adding the RAM? I realize of course, that making the switch to high speed service will make the biggest difference.

    2.) Will upping the RAM increase the speed of importing CD's into my iTunes library or of burning CD's?

    Thanks...
     
  2. Christ Reynolds

    Christ Reynolds Producer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    CJ
    i doubt you will see a jump in performance in either of those categories by adding more ram.

    CJ
     
  3. nolesrule

    nolesrule Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    Real Name:
    Joe Kauffman
    I'll second what Christ said.
     
  4. Jeff Blair

    Jeff Blair Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think that it will help with the dial-up speeds. As for burning CD's it will help with Buffer Underunns. Importing music into iTunes depends on how it uses the memory.
     
  5. Christ Reynolds

    Christ Reynolds Producer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    CJ
    it may help, but remember he has 256 mb now, plenty of ram to not have to worry about buffer underruns because of ram.

    CJ
     
  6. Brian_Wh

    Brian_Wh Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies guys! That's what I figured, but thought I'd ask. Installed the RAM last night -very easy to do - now I have 768MB of RAM!
     

Share This Page