Radio Shark Users

Discussion in 'After Hours Lounge (Off Topic)' started by Henry C, Jun 7, 2005.

  1. Henry C

    Henry C Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 1999
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know if this is the right forum for this, but I was wondering if anyone else has the RadioShark from Griffin Technologies. I use this to tape shows during the day to listen later, but the files are always huge! A 3 hr. program is like 2 Gigs. I can't figure out how to lower the quality or somehow make the file sizes smaller. Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance...

    Henry
     
  2. Greg_S_H

    Greg_S_H Executive Producer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    15,706
    Likes Received:
    528
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    North Texas
    Real Name:
    Greg
  3. Henry C

    Henry C Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 1999
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the Windows version. However, I do not see a quality selection under preferences...does anyone have a screen shot of what their preferences screen looks like?
     
  4. Greg_S_H

    Greg_S_H Executive Producer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    15,706
    Likes Received:
    528
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    North Texas
    Real Name:
    Greg
  5. Joseph S

    Joseph S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 1999
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was waiting for this for awhile, but by the time it came on the market the stations I wanted to record went online and I currently record with the fantastic Audio Hijack for OS X. How's the Mac version of the RadioShark software? The early reviews were saying it didn't work so well.
     
  6. Henry C

    Henry C Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 1999
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well...I looked again and my version of the program 1.1.7 I think does not have the choices of quality. However, an older version has the choices of recording quality...go figure. I will try and load the old version and hopefully take care of the problem.
     

Share This Page