Radeon VE/Pio 106 - When I maximize player.. my pc restarts???

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Tom Garvey, Dec 17, 2001.

  1. Tom Garvey

    Tom Garvey Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI.. I just built this pc and it consists of: Abit KG7/AMD XP1600, Pioneer DVD106s, 256MB Crucial (reg/ecc), ATI Radeon VE & Santa Cruz TB.

    I put in a dvd and the ATI player opens in a small screen.. Whether I go into the menu or just hit the maximize button the screen will go black and the pc will restart.

    What's wrong?
     
  2. Joseph S

    Joseph S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 1999
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  3. Todd Hochard

    Todd Hochard Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 1999
    Messages:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting "feature." Is this something specific to the DVD Drive?

    FWIW, I'm running WinXP, Radeon 7000 (7000/VE Drivers are same for XP), SBLive!, and a Tosh M1402 drive, and I don't have this problem.

    However, hardware acceleration doesn't appear to be working, and I can't get the drive in DMA. Go figure!

    Todd
     
  4. John_Bonner

    John_Bonner Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tom,

    This may be an obvious question but do you have the latest drivers for the Vid card, DVD drive, Santa Cruz, and Motherboard?
     
  5. Tom Garvey

    Tom Garvey Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    John,

    I have the lastest driver for the Radeon. The Santa Cruz I'm having a problem with.. It downloads to a certain point and stops/breaks connection. I've tried four times. The motherboard I don't know.. do you mean the lastest bios? The DVD player driver I can't find? I'd also like to know how I can make it a region free player.. Any help??

    Thanks
     
  6. Tom Garvey

    Tom Garvey Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay.. I downloaded the Santa Cruz driver from Windows Update. How do I know the driver is installed.. is it automatic?

    Anyway.. That didn't fix the problem. It's sort of a different problem. I put in a movie, opened up the ATI player menu, chose widescreen, and selected full monitor. When I did this.. it put my monitor into sleep mode but the pc did not reboot.. and I could hear the movie playing through the speakers..??? I ejected the movie and hit the reboot button because the monitor would not come back on.

    Now every time I try to open the ATI dvd.. my monitor will go into sleep mode.. this is BS.
     
  7. John_Bonner

    John_Bonner Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  8. Tom Garvey

    Tom Garvey Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forgive me.. I'm new to downloading drivers. Where would it be? I went to Windows Update and selected download and it did.. But it doesn't tell me where it is or anything after it's done..?
     
  9. Tom Garvey

    Tom Garvey Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know.. I looked at device manager and the drivers looked pretty recent. You sure it's not automatic?
     
  10. John_Bonner

    John_Bonner Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems you're talking about two different things. If you went to "Windows Update" and followed the directions you updated drivers for your Operating System. What I was suggesting earlier in this thread was to go to this page Santa Cruz Drivers and right click on the driver file for the Windows version you are running (Win98, ME, 2000, NT, XP) save it on your hard drive (I usually save it to my Desktop). Then after the file is downloaded double-click on it and follow the instructions.
    To make matters a little more complicated, the driver files are "zipped", so you need to have WinZip installed as well.
     
  11. Tom Garvey

    Tom Garvey Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know John.. At the bottom of my Windows Update page it had "Device Drivers".. Radeon and Turtle Beach were there so I downloaded them. I don't think they were in the form of a zip because Turtle beach took about an hour or so.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page