Radeon 9700 960x540

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jack Shappa, Feb 13, 2003.

  1. Jack Shappa

    Jack Shappa Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm thinking of upgrading my GeForce3 to a Radeon 9700 All-in-wonder Pro. The projector I'm ordering (l300u) is native 960x540. I'd like my HTPC to feed it that rez, and my GeForce3 will not do it (not even with Powerstrip). On ATI's site it lists the Radeon 9700 resolutions, but 960x540 is not included. But that doesn't necessarily mean it can't do it...

    Anybody run their 9700 at 960x540?

    Thanks! - JS
     
  2. Hanson

    Hanson Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    4,781
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Hanson
    I've run my Sapphire 9000 at that resolution, and if the 9000 can do it, the 9700 can surely do it.
     
  3. KyleS

    KyleS Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  4. Joe Szott

    Joe Szott Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well then, buy a Sapphire 9000 and save $200 [​IMG]
     
  5. Jack Shappa

    Jack Shappa Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Problem is, ATI's website does not list that resolution as one for the 9700, but I've had other video cards that do resolutions that aren't "officially" listed. For instance my GeForce3 does some thanks to Powerstrip that aren't "official" but work nonetheless.

    - JS
     
  6. Jack Shappa

    Jack Shappa Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Turns out I needed to update my monitor's drivers so my video card would realize it can handle 960x540. Now I have my GeForce3 putting out that rez perfectly and my forthcoming l300u will get fed in its native rez (no scaling! Woohoo!)

    - JS
     

Share This Page