What's new

Radegund (2018)

Winston T. Boogie

Senior HTF Member
Joined
May 31, 2004
Messages
11,514
Location
Agua Verde
Real Name
Pike Bishop
Title: Radegund

Genre: Drama, War

Director: Terrence Malick

Cast: August Diehl, Valerie Pachner, Matthias Schoenaerts, Bruno Ganz, Jürgen Prochnow, Alexander Fehling, Max Mauff, Martin Wuttke, Tobias Moretti, Karl Markovics, Ulrich Matthes, Waldemar Kobus, Sophie Rois, Maria Simon, Nicholas Reinke, Alexander Radszun, Chris Theisinger, Ermin Sijamija, Thomas Mraz, Franz Rogowski, Sarah Born

Release: 2018-11-01

Plot: The Austrian Franz Jägerstätter, a conscientious objector, refuses to fight for the Nazis in World War II and is executed by them in 1943. Opening at Jägerstätter’s home in Austria’s countryside, the film follows Franz and his wife, Fani, along their path of resistance. Told through real wartime letters, this love story finds the couple in conflict with the members of their close-knit town, their church, their government, and even their friends — all of which brings them to a dramatic choice.

 

Winston T. Boogie

Senior HTF Member
Joined
May 31, 2004
Messages
11,514
Location
Agua Verde
Real Name
Pike Bishop
This now appears to be called A Hidden Life.

A Hidden Life
2h 53m

(2019) The Austrian Franz Jägerstätter, a conscientious objector, refuses to fight for the Nazis in World War II and is executed by them in 1943. Opening at Jägerstätter’s home in Austria’s countryside, the film follows Franz and his wife, Fani, along their path of resistance. Told through real wartime letters, this love story finds the couple in conflict with the members of their close-knit town, their church, their government, and even their friends — all of which brings them to a dramatic choice.

Featured Crew
Terrence Malick
  1. Top Billed Cast

  1. August Diehl


    Franz Jägerstätter


  2. Valerie Pachner


    Franziska Jägerstätter


  3. Matthias Schoenaerts


    Herder


  4. Bruno Ganz


    Richter


  5. Jürgen Prochnow


    Major Schlegel
 
Last edited:
Movie information in first post provided by The Movie Database

Users who are viewing this thread

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
356,547
Messages
5,115,519
Members
144,109
Latest member
RobRWA123
Recent bookmarks
0
Top