1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Question on Rotel Upgrade

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Erik Farstad, Jun 26, 2002.

  1. Erik Farstad

    Erik Farstad Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you all upgraded your 1066, when you turned it all back on afterwards was your previous settings still saved or was the unit "reset?" When I did mine, it remembered all my previous settings??? Perhaps I had the wrong COM picked? What did you guys experience?

    Thanks!

    E
     
  2. Jeff Engel

    Jeff Engel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine was the same, it remebered my settings. It must be a different memory controlling the settings as opposed to the DSP circuitry.
     
  3. JohnSC

    JohnSC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Definitely remembers the settings. I was actually hoping that was how it would work!

    John
     
  4. Erik Farstad

    Erik Farstad Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alrighty, thanks guys! I just wanted to make sure. When I saw that it was erasing the memory I just figured it erased everything. Gotta love this thing! [​IMG]
    Now I can't wait for the bundled update in a few months to fix/change those "little" things we'd all like! [​IMG]
    E
     

Share This Page