Question for HK PA4000 owners?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Joseph_Mikhail, May 1, 2002.

  1. Joseph_Mikhail

    Joseph_Mikhail Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you guys able to change the maximum turn-on volume for this amp. I have followed the instructions in the owners manual to no avail.
     
  2. Joseph_Mikhail

    Joseph_Mikhail Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Level I technical support SUCKS! Have these guys ever even seen the product that they "support".

    They basically read the Owners Manual to me.....thanks that was helpful.

    I guess I have to go through the hassle of sending it back to J&R. What a pain.
     
  3. Paul Clarke

    Paul Clarke Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you call H/K or e-mail them? I've always used the e-mail and gotten great replies, usually filled with anticipatory stuff I never even asked about.
     
  4. Joseph_Mikhail

    Joseph_Mikhail Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've called four times. Yesterday, I sent an email asking if an inhouse expert could give me a call. I haven't heard back from them yet.
     
  5. Paul Clarke

    Paul Clarke Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What receiver or pre/pro are you using? And are you configured for remote room volume control?
     
  6. Joseph_Mikhail

    Joseph_Mikhail Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using a HK520 as my pre/pro. And the only way to control the volume from a remote location on the PA4000 is to install a keypad for every channel to be controlled. Which I haven't done.

    I am able to control the volume using my 520 so I want to leave the PA4000 at its maximum volume. Unfortunately everytime the amp goes into standyby mode it defaults back to the factory setting for its maximum turn-on volume.

    I am going to call HK again today and ask to speak to someone who has actually used the PA4000.
     
  7. Scott Pagac

    Scott Pagac Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you sure it is the PA4000 you are having an issue with and not the 520? I have the 520 and there is an option in the Advanced Settings section of the OSD that allows you to customize the turn-on volume. You can either set it to turn on at a set volume (regardless of the volume it was set at the last time it was powered up) or you can have it use the same volume you last used.

    I also have a PA2000 that I am using for the fronts. If it is similar to the 4000, there is no "turn-on volume" setting. There is a gain adjust (which I have set to max) and you use the receiver's volume control to set how loud the system is.
     
  8. Joseph_Mikhail

    Joseph_Mikhail Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I finally found someone at HK that knew what they were talking about.

    Apparently the Owners Manual was incorrect. The max turn-on volume is only applicable when using an optional keypad. If you leave it in Music sense mode there is no max turn-on volume.

    I haven't tried it out yet so maybe I am speaking too soon.
     

Share This Page