Question about SATA + IDE Harddrives

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Scott L, Jul 26, 2004.

  1. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm craving more space again. I have 2 hd's and 1 disc drive on the IDE channels, leaving 1 open. Rather than getting a cable that will reach can I just go SATA on top of the two existing IDE HDs?

    Motherboard is an Asus with the i865PE chipset.
     
  2. JamesMH

    JamesMH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 1999
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is this the one you have?
    http://usa.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=P4P800&langs=09 , or the deluxe version.

    It looks like you can.
    2 x UltraDMA 100/66/33
    2 x Serial ATA, RAID 0 (Microsoft WinXP only)

    Take a look in your bios too.

    I have a Abit IC7-G board, I only have one SATA Hitachi 160GB drive, plus a DVD writer on IDE1 and a CDROM on IDE2. Similar to what you want to do.
     
  3. Tekara

    Tekara Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes the SATA ports use their own controller so you'll be able to use the IDE ports in conjuntion with the SATA ports.
     
  4. MikeH

    MikeH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 1999
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Does the SATA need to be the master? I'm not in the mood to wipe and reinstall everything right now.

    Thanks,

    Mike
     
  5. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,751
    Likes Received:
    482
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    No, your motherboard's BIOS settings should allow you to specify the primary boot-up device.
     

Share This Page