Question about SATA + IDE Harddrives

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Scott L, Jul 26, 2004.

  1. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm craving more space again. I have 2 hd's and 1 disc drive on the IDE channels, leaving 1 open. Rather than getting a cable that will reach can I just go SATA on top of the two existing IDE HDs?

    Motherboard is an Asus with the i865PE chipset.
     
  2. JamesMH

    JamesMH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 1999
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this the one you have?
    http://usa.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=P4P800&langs=09 , or the deluxe version.

    It looks like you can.
    2 x UltraDMA 100/66/33
    2 x Serial ATA, RAID 0 (Microsoft WinXP only)

    Take a look in your bios too.

    I have a Abit IC7-G board, I only have one SATA Hitachi 160GB drive, plus a DVD writer on IDE1 and a CDROM on IDE2. Similar to what you want to do.
     
  3. Tekara

    Tekara Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the SATA ports use their own controller so you'll be able to use the IDE ports in conjuntion with the SATA ports.
     
  4. MikeH

    MikeH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 1999
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the SATA need to be the master? I'm not in the mood to wipe and reinstall everything right now.

    Thanks,

    Mike
     
  5. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,722
    Likes Received:
    463
    No, your motherboard's BIOS settings should allow you to specify the primary boot-up device.
     

Share This Page