Question about booting up

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Paul_Fisher, Jan 4, 2003.

  1. Paul_Fisher

    Paul_Fisher Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,
    I'm using Windows XP, and when I boot my computer, it pauses, and I must hit F1 to resume and continue booting. It does this everytime I boot my computer. Does anyone know a way to disable this?

    THanks
    Paul
     
  2. Kevin P

    Kevin P Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you getting a POST error? This is usually the cause of needing to hit F1 to boot up. If it isn't displaying, see if there is a key to hit to enter the BIOS setup (usually Del or F2, depending on your BIOS), one of these should also give you the POST error.

    KJP
     
  3. Paul_Fisher

    Paul_Fisher Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not getting any errors at all. It just gets annoying and I'm sure there is some way to turn it off I just don't know how. THought someone else might know.

    THanks
     
  4. todbnla

    todbnla Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    39466
    Real Name:
    Todd
    Paul,
    I have XP and had that happen on occasion. NOT sure why?
    I later installed a program called "Boot VIS" by Microsoft, BTW, which speeds up the load time of Win XP, search the web and get it, might fix your bug.
    It is free too.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Andrew_Russell

    Andrew_Russell Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the exact same problem, and I can't figure out what is going on. I am not receiving any error messages at all upon boot up. I installed Boot VIS and that did absolutely nothing for me. I have looked everywhere in the BIOS and I can't find anything to change this. I don't think it is an XP problem, because it also did this to me in Windows 2000. Anyone have any other ideas? [​IMG]
     
  6. Glenn Overholt

    Glenn Overholt Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 1999
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, one more. Can you update your bios?

    I don't think that it is a Windows(??) problem, but both of you probably have the same piece of software that got it started, and who knows, maybe you have updated that without the software company saying anything.

    Glenn
     
  7. Andrew_Russell

    Andrew_Russell Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the latest BIOS that is available for the Intel 850GB.
     

Share This Page