ProntoEdit Question...

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Pamela, Nov 13, 2001.

  1. Pamela

    Pamela Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ordered a Pronto TSU1000 a few days ago. After ordering it, I discovered that ProntoEdit only supports Windows. I have an Apple. I really don't want to spend a couple of hundred dollars buying a Windows emulation program just for one application.
    What will I be missing out on sans ProntoEdit? Will it be worth keeping the unit without it? Or should I just send it back?
    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Brett DiMichele

    Brett DiMichele Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pamela,
    Unfortunatly that's the reason to buy a PC or at
    least Win Emulation for the Mac... The Pronto will
    be nothing more than a glorified "learning" remote
    without using Pronto Edit. Pronto Edit is what makes
    the Pronto line so powerful, being able to custom
    design your own GUI that is "In Depth" yet "easy to
    use"
    It's up to you whether or not to keep it, you can
    always buy the emulation software later, right?
    ------------------
    [​IMG]
    Brett DiMichele
    My Home Theater Site!
    brettd@westol.com
     
  3. Jeffrey_Jones

    Jeffrey_Jones Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe you will be missing most of the potential functionality of the Pronto without the software. While many of the features are available with the Pronto alone, they are so much more difficult to use.
    I would 'unofficially' suggest that you download a pirated windows emulator for your Mac and go to town on Pronto Edit. You can probably find one that is shareware. If not, just use one of the peer-to-peer applications like Morpheus to find what you are looking for. Wait, I'm not sure if any of the peer-to-peer applications run on a Mac either [​IMG]
    - Jeff
     
  4. JohnHN

    JohnHN Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    I concur. I am a Mac user but I have a PC at home too and on things like this the PC is good to have. It's unfortuntate but that's the way things are.
    If you do not use the computer to program the Pronto then you may be better off with one of the cheaper but less flexible remotes, like the Home Theater Master MX-1000.
    ------------------
     
  5. Dave Ringkor

    Dave Ringkor Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 1998
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to the Pronto discussion forum at www.remotecentral.com for a thread on a cross platform ProntoEdit replacement currently in beta. A Mac version is available. I'm using the Linux version on my laptop and it works great for the most part, and the developer is very responsive. I hope I'm not making too much work for him by referring people. ;-)
     
  6. Pamela

    Pamela Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to all for your input. Sounds like Pronto Edit is a must.
    Brett-You're right. I think I will keep it, even if I can't use Pronto Edit right away. Something's bound to work out, even if I have to use a friend's PC in the meantime.
    Dave-Thanks for the info. I emailed him immediatley. Sounds promising!
     

Share This Page