Pronto won't boot -- stuck

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Thomas Carstensen, Aug 9, 2002.

  1. Thomas Carstensen

    Thomas Carstensen Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 1999
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried to hard-reset the pronto (TS1000) buy using a paper clip. Reboots to:

    "Invalid config file - restart will use original..."

    only option is to press restart -- i do -- comes back up
    to same invalid config file screen -- forever and ever.

    Software to update firmware fails cuz it can't boot up at all. Can't even download old config file.. nothing.

    it's totally in a screwed up loop of death.

    all faqs online no help -- any ideas or references?

    thanks
     
  2. Frank Doorhof

    Frank Doorhof Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 1999
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Remove the batteries and THAN upload new CCF's.
    Should do the trick.

    Greetings from Holland,
    Frank
     
  3. Thomas Carstensen

    Thomas Carstensen Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 1999
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried that -- now it boots to a blank screen -- nothing.
    Trying to down/up load or install the lastest firmware fails now cuz the pronto will not respond...

    hitting the reset button causes it now to also boot to a blanks screen -- it's really screwed up i think
     
  4. Jim Lenneman

    Jim Lenneman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2000
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thomas,
    This problem is not all that rare. It's a timing issue. During the download, you must catch the remote at exactly the right time in order for it to work. It can be very frustrating. There is a third party program called "Tonto" which is available here: http://giantlaser.com/tonto/. Incorporated in this program is a "Pronto undead" feature which has been sucessful for many people experiencing your type problem.
    Jim L
     
  5. ward.p

    ward.p Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. Lee L

    Lee L Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2000
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, have you tried www.remotecentral.com in the online FAQ's you mentioned. There is something in their FAQ about using hyperterminal to revive a stuck Pronto, not too sure of the details cause I've never done it but I have seen posts from people who said it worked.
     

Share This Page