pronto and power amp

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ray Gutnick, Dec 1, 2001.

  1. Ray Gutnick

    Ray Gutnick Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 27, 1999
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Real Name:
    Ray
    My NHT SA-3 power amp doesn't come with a remote; I'm guessing that this is the case with a lot of amps. Is this the one type of equipment that has to be manually turned on and off (ie: can't be controlled by a pronto)?[​IMG]
     
  2. george kaplan

    george kaplan Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    13,063
    Likes Received:
    2
    If the amp doesn't have a ir or rf sensor, then there's no way to control it with any remote, except to plug it into a unit that can turn it on/off and is controlled with a remote. This could be done with a pronto.
    If it does have a sensor, then there might be discrete codes available at www.remotecentral.com which you could use.
     
  3. Andrew Pratt

    Andrew Pratt Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1998
    Messages:
    3,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be done fairly easily with the Pronto. You'd need an IR543 IR to RF converter which typically run around $24 US plus an X10 applience module (not a lamp module)

    Another option is to just leave the NHT amp all the time which is what I do with my Musical Fidelity amp
     
  4. Ray Gutnick

    Ray Gutnick Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 27, 1999
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Real Name:
    Ray
     
  5. george kaplan

    george kaplan Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    13,063
    Likes Received:
    2
    The pronto only sends out IR (infrared signals). If you have a device that uses RF (radio frequency) you need a converter. I have this for my x-10 stuff. It allows me to send a pronto signal (IR) and turn on and off my lights (which requires rf).
     
  6. Andrew Pratt

    Andrew Pratt Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1998
    Messages:
    3,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.homeautomationnet.com/X10...me-theater.asp
    This is the cheapest place I can find the IR543. If you want to see one of these in action American Hi-Fi uses one in their HT room. I've also got one in mine if you ever want a demo just ask.
    Basically X10 remotes communicate with the receivers via rf codes. The pronto can not send out rf so we need a device that can convert a signal from the pronto (or other universal remote) into a code the X10 devices understand.
     
  7. Kevin. W

    Kevin. W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your amp have a signal sense or 12v trigger option? My Rotel has both. WHenI had my Denon 1801 the signal wasn't strong enough to keep the amp on so it would shut down within 5min. So I picked up a 6v(300ma) AC adapter and plugged that into the back of my receiver and into the amp's 12V trigger. Everytime I turned on the receiver the amp came on. Now with my new Marantz AV560U pre/pro I'm back to using the signal sense.

    Kevin
     
  8. Ray Gutnick

    Ray Gutnick Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 27, 1999
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Real Name:
    Ray
    Thanks for the info and the demo offer. I may check out american hifi (haven't been there in a while!), but for now I think I will simply leave it on all the time.
     
  9. Guy Kuo

    Guy Kuo Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 1999
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another solution is what I'm using, the Sears Craftsman Auto Switch http://www.sears.com/sr/product/summ...id=00924031000
    It has a master outlet and two slave outlets. Plug in your receiver (which is IR controllable) into the master outlet. The amp goes into a slave outlet. A short delay after the receiver power up, the auto switch turns on the amp. The delay is great for avoiding the power up thump.
     

Share This Page