Progressive Scan

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by ChristopherDM, Oct 26, 2002.

  1. ChristopherDM

    ChristopherDM Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stupid question do you have to have a digital TV for the feature to work?
    Christopher
    PS: if this is in the wrong area please move, since I figured this an easy basic question posted here[​IMG]
     
  2. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    Yes, in order to get progressive to work, you need a TV capable of handling the signal, which means HD "ready". There are a few exception cases of TVs that can handle progressive without being HD, but those are not very common.

    Most progressive players can be used in interlaced mode, some are better than others, but you might as well wait if you aren't going to upgrade your TV soon.
     
  3. ChristopherDM

    ChristopherDM Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks

    Chris
     

Share This Page