Progressive scan help

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Colin Walmsley, Feb 4, 2003.

  1. Colin Walmsley

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just hooked up my denon 1600 with component cables, but when I turn on the progressive scan the picture goes away, and just makes a big mess. Do I need a certain kind of tv to make this work, or is it something else? Thanks for the help.
     
  2. TommyLov

    TommyLov Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, your TV has to be capable of displaying progressive video. From your description, it sounds like your TV can't do this. Check the manaul for your TV to be sure (or look up the model on the manufacturer's website).
     
  3. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    2
     

Share This Page