Progressive Scan DVD player - but no HDTV. Set to interlace?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Bernie Lomax, Dec 31, 2002.

  1. Bernie Lomax

    Bernie Lomax Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was reading that if your DVD player is Progressive Scan, but you don't have an HDTV, you're not getting the full use of it and that it is recommended to switch it to "interlace"? I haven't tried this, it's on progressive right now. I have a 36" Toshiba, non-HDTV. Will it make a difference for better or worse if I switch it to interlace?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Bob Saylor

    Bob Saylor Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 1999
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bernie, does your TV accept component cables? If so, you should be able to enjoy the benefits of progressive scan. The DVD player does the work and sends it to your TV via these cables.

    Bob
     
  3. Bernie Lomax

    Bernie Lomax Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately no. My DVD and Reviever do have Component, but it is all sent to my reciever via S-video and then to the TV via S-video.
     
  4. Vin

    Vin Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  5. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  6. Ken Seeber

    Ken Seeber Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 1999
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
     

Share This Page