1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with VR509 remote

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by John_Quincy, Jan 28, 2002.

  1. John_Quincy

    John_Quincy Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently noticed that the batteries were running low on my remote (no LCD lightup anymore and the blinking battery indicator icon). I replced the batteries within 30 sec (you have up to 10 minuted to retain program settings), but the LCD still does not have a backlight and the battery indicator is still blinking. Anyone have this issue?

    On a side note, I am only able to get one Macro to program right, I get it to turn on the receiver, the TV and the the VCR with no problem. But If I try to program another macro, the TV fails to turn on, or something else fails like the F-Shift Button. Any ideas on this one either?

    If not, I am going to call Kenwood when I have more time tomorrow.

    Thanks,

    John
     
  2. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure about the macro problem.....I still haven't gotten around to fooling with macros on my system.

    But I've had the battery problem before. I have the VR-4080...last years model, but the remote is basically the same. The first time my batteries ran low, I changed them out and the indicator still flashed and the backlight wouldn't light.

    To tell you the honest truth, I'm not sure exactly what I did to fix it, but I took the batteries out a few times and put them back in (same batteries) and eventually, it reset itself and worked fine (kept all programmed info). I haven't had a problem since.
     
  3. John_E

    John_E Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Funny thing--I just replaced my batteries a couple of days ago in my VR-509 and last night after turning off the lights to watch TV, I noticed that the LCD light didn't work. The battery light wasn't flashing though. It was no big deal to me, because I usually have some light when watching TV. I did go home for lunch today and removed the batteries and put the same ones back in. The light is now back on[​IMG]
     
  4. John_Quincy

    John_Quincy Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am going to try reseating my batteries tonight.

    Thanks,

    John
     
  5. John_Quincy

    John_Quincy Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys, it works now. Now I have to write an email to Kenwood to tell them how lame this is. [​IMG]
     
  6. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is kind of weird. But I haven't had another problem, and it's been about a year since I replaced my batteries.
     
  7. John_E

    John_E Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't expain it either.

    Did you get the macro to work? I haven't tried my macros yet. I hope to set some this weekend. I'll let you know how I make out.

    How does the RF function work for you (or any other VR-509/10 owners)? Mine doesn't seem to work at all. I have the receiver on an open bottom shelf with the RF antenna running up the back left wooden post. I have tried both frequency channel with no luck. Any suggestions?

    Thanks!

    John
     
  8. ChristopherS

    ChristopherS Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 28, 2000
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    John_E,

    I have the VR509 and I am having no problem with the RF remote. I can get it to work in a different room although I am not sure why someone would want to do this. I get quite upset when someone "hides" my remote.

    In my case I have the receiver on the top rack (gets the most air) and the RF antenna is actually slightly above both the rack and the receiver. It won't be easy but I suggest raising your receiver to get the RF antenna to work properly.

    I also had no problem creating macros. I did have to reread that section in the manual a few times but I was able catch on pretty quickly once I tried programming a couple. So far the remote works with all my equipment and I have had no other problems (knock on wood).

    Chris
     
  9. John_E

    John_E Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Chris. I'll try moving that antenna around and see how it works. The only reason I want it to work is so that I can control the volume when I'm out side listening to the "B" speakers out on the deck. Being in Buffalo, I won't have to worry about that for a couple more months.
    I'm sure that I'll be able to work the macros. I just haven't tried yet. I love the remote. I control the cable box, DVD, VCR, and CD with it with no problems. My wife even understands how to use it. [​IMG]
     
  10. Tony Richardson

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    John_E

    I was having trouble with the rf remote to. I changed the rf channel to (2) on the receiver and left the remote on channel (1) and it works perfectly now, go figure.
     

Share This Page