Problems with progressive scan

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Stuart Moss, Sep 19, 2004.

  1. Stuart Moss

    Stuart Moss Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    HEEEEELLLLP!

    I am currently running a Yamaha DVD player into my Samsung Plasma TV running Prog Scan but the problem is that i can see faint checkered lines across the picture i think this may be called the 'zebra pattern' but im not sure this is alleviated when i switch to interlace. I have tried 3 other DVD players but get the same result i wonder if some one has a remedy to fix this or am i resigned to using just interlace mode.
     
  2. Simon Brown

    Simon Brown Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Stuart. I too have seen this problem but it only happens on the menu of region 1 dvds when my player (Marantz) is on progressive. When I switch it to interlace it goes away very weird. When watching the movie with player on progressive the picture is fine it's just the menu only. Always happens with Matrix Revolutions (Region 1) menu and saw it last night on Behind Enemy Lines also region 1 but again it doesn't happen during the movie. I'm running a Hytachi 57' rear projection with component. I'm waiting for a calibrationist from Carlton Audio to come over and tweak my player for me. I had arranged it for last Saturday and the company sent me the wrong person they sent me a home installer who knew absolutly nothing about the player. He thought he had to hook it all up for me go figure. Anyway I've spoken to the owner and they just stuffed up and will arrange to have the proper person come over and I will mention this issue to him. I will keep you posted.

    Here is a link expalaining progressive scan in case your not sure.
    http://hometheater.about.com/od/befo...essivescan.htm
     
  3. Stuart Moss

    Stuart Moss Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah please keep me posted. I tried to run my component cables through my yamaha amp and that clears them up a little but they are still there. My other half cant see them but you know what women are like if they can see a picture they dont care about a faint checkered pattern. But ive paid a fortune for my setup and i want it to be near to perect as possible. Any way interlace doesnt look that bad on the plasma. Hope to hear from you soon.

    BTW what setup are you running?
     
  4. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your samsung has DCDi, you may be better off sending it an interlaced signal on say component video.
     
  5. Stuart Moss

    Stuart Moss Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is DCDi??
     
  6. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Faroudja chip to do the Progressive scan and 3:2 pulldown, ect..ect....

    Often times, if this exists in the display, it will out perform recieving 480p from a DVD player.

    In some rare cases it has been reported that the one in the Display and the one in the player can sort of conflict as well, on these displays, it is way best just to send it 480i on Component Video.

    The other option, is to get a player that upscales out the DVI port, and set it for the native resolution of your display and feed the signal digitally by the DVI connection. This is generally the best way to do it. Is your plasma an ED or HD display? ED, that would be 480p via DVI from the DVD player, HD usually means 720p from the DVD player via DVI. I suppose some Plasmas are even 1080i these days perhaps.
     
  7. Stuart Moss

    Stuart Moss Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed the problem by just running normal RGB component not progressive. I cannot actually tell the difference between progressive scan and interlace on the plasma. (apart from the checkered pattern of course.) The only poblem is now getting a HD set top box as i just bought a SD one. I wish foxtel would show all the free to air channels. We only have SBS and channel 9 in QLD.
     

Share This Page